Purified anti-mouse CD16 Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
S17014E (See other available formats)
Other Names
Fcgr3, Fc receptor, IgG, low affinity III
Isotype
Rat IgG2a, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
S17014E_PURE_CD16_Antibody_1_082319
C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained with NK1.1 Brilliant Violet 785™ and purified CD16 (clone S17014E, left) or purified rat IgG2a, κ (right), followed by anti-rat IgG Alexa Fluor® 647.
  • S17014E_PURE_CD16_Antibody_1_082319
    C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained with NK1.1 Brilliant Violet 785™ and purified CD16 (clone S17014E, left) or purified rat IgG2a, κ (right), followed by anti-rat IgG Alexa Fluor® 647.
  • S17014E_PURE_CD16_Antibody_2_082319
    C57BL/6 mouse bone marrow were stained with purified CD16 (clone S17014E, filled histogram) or purified rat IgG2a, κ (open histogram), followed by anti-rat IgG Alexa Fluor® 647. Data shown was gated on the myeloid cell population.
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
158002 500 µg £155
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

CD16 also know as Fcgr3 is a 50-65 kD type I transmembrane protein, member of the Fc gamma receptor family and  Ig superfamily. CD16  is expressed  on most myeloid cells including monocytes, macrophages, dendritic cells, and is also expressed by NK cells and NKT cells. CD16 is involved in cell activation, phagocytosis, and antibody-dependent cell-mediated cytotoxicity (ADCC); its ligands are IgG1, IgG2a and IgG2b.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Mouse
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Rat
Immunogen
Mouse CD16 - transfected cells
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography.
Concentration
0.5 mg/ml
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C.
Application

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤ 0.25 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

RRID
AB_2814096 (BioLegend Cat. No. 158002)

Antigen Details

Structure
Type I transmembrane protein, 50-65 kDa; member of the Fc gamma receptor family and Ig superfamily
Distribution

Expressed on most myeloid cells including monocytes, macrophages, dendritic cells; also on NK cells and NKT cells

Function
Fc receptor, involved in cell activation, phagocytosis, and antibody-dependent cell-mediated cytotoxicity (ADCC).
Ligand/Receptor
IgG1, IgG2a and IgG2b
Cell Type
Dendritic cells, Macrophages, Monocytes, Neutrophils, NK cells
Biology Area
Immunology, Innate Immunity
Molecular Family
CD Molecules, Fc Receptors
Antigen References
  1. Nimmerjahn F1 & Ravetch JV. 2008. Nat Rev Immunol. 8(1):34-47.
  2. Biburger M & Nimmerjahn F. 2012. Immunol Lett. 143(1):53-9.
  3. Arase N, et al. 2003. J Immunol. 170:3054.
Gene ID
14131 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about CD16 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

There are no FAQs for this product.
Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 08/23/2019

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

Login / Register
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account