Brilliant Violet 421™ anti-mouse CD25 Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
3C7 (See other available formats)
Other Names
IL-2Rα, Ly-43, p55, Tac
Isotype
Rat IgG2b, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
3C7_BV421_CD25_Antibody_050719.png
ConA/ IL-2 Stimulated (3 days) C57BL/6 splenocytes were stained with CD25 (clone 3C7) Brilliant Violet 421™ (filled histogram) or Rat IgG2b, κ Brilliant Violet 421™ isotlye control (open histogram).
  • 3C7_BV421_CD25_Antibody_050719.png
    ConA/ IL-2 Stimulated (3 days) C57BL/6 splenocytes were stained with CD25 (clone 3C7) Brilliant Violet 421™ (filled histogram) or Rat IgG2b, κ Brilliant Violet 421™ isotlye control (open histogram).
See Brilliant Violet 421™ spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
101923 50 µg £155
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

CD25 is a 55 kD glycoprotein, also known as the low affinity IL-2Rα, Ly-43, p55, or Tac. It is expressed on activated T and B cells, thymocyte subset, pre-B cells, and T regulatory cells. In association with CD122 (IL-2Rβ) and CD132(common γ chain), CD25 forms the high affinity signaling IL-2 receptor.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Mouse
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Rat
Immunogen
IL-2-dependent BALB/c mouse helper T-cell clone HT-2
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 421™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 421™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration
0.2 mg/ml
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤ 0.5 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 421™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 421 nm. The standard bandpass filter 450/50 nm is recommended for detection. Brilliant Violet 421™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.


Learn more about Brilliant Violet™.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.
Excitation Laser
Violet Laser (405 nm)
Application Notes

Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: in vitro blocking of IL-2 binding to low- and high-affinity receptors1,2, and immunohistochemical staining of acetone-fixed frozen sections. 3C7 antibody recognizes different epitope of PC61 antibody (Cat. No. 102002). The LEAF™Purified antibody (Endotoxin <0.1 EU/μg, Azide-Free, 0.2 μm filtered) is recommended for functional assays (Cat. No. 101906).

Application References

(PubMed link indicates BioLegend citation)
  1. Ortega RG, et al. 1984. J. Immunol. 133:1970. (Block)
  2. Moreau JL, et al. 1987. Eur. J. Immunol. 17:929. (Block)

Antigen Details

Structure
Forms high affinity IL-2R with IL-2Rβ (CD122) and IL-2Rγ (CD132), 55 kD
Distribution

Activated T cells and B cells, thymocyte subset, pre-B cells, T regulatory cells

Function
IL-2 receptor, signal transduction
Ligand/Receptor
IL-2
Cell Type
B cells, T cells, Tregs
Biology Area
Immunology
Molecular Family
CD Molecules, Cytokine/Chemokine Receptors
Antigen References

1. Taniguchi T, et al. 1993. Cell 73:5.
2. Waldmann TA. 1991. J. Biol. Chem. 266:2681.
3. Read S, et al. 2000. J. Exp. Med. 192:295.
4. Lowenthal JW, et al. 1985. J. Immunol. 135:3988.

Gene ID
16184 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about CD25 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

What is the F/P ratio range of our BV421™ format antibody reagents?

It is lot-specific. On average it ranges between 2-4.

Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 05/07/2019

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

Login / Register
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account