PE/Dazzle™ 594 anti-mouse CD34 Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
SA376A4 (See other available formats)
Other Names
My10, gp105-120, mucosialin
Isotype
Rat IgG2a, λ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
SA376A4_PEDazzle594_Antibody_051018
C57BL/6 mouse bone marrow cells were stained with anti-mouse Lineage Cocktail Alexa Fluor® 700 and CD34 (clone SA376A4) PE/Dazzle™ 594 (left) or Rat IgG2a, κ PE/Dazzle™ 594 isotype control (right). Data shown was gated on the total cell population.
  • SA376A4_PEDazzle594_Antibody_051018
    C57BL/6 mouse bone marrow cells were stained with anti-mouse Lineage Cocktail Alexa Fluor® 700 and CD34 (clone SA376A4) PE/Dazzle™ 594 (left) or Rat IgG2a, κ PE/Dazzle™ 594 isotype control (right). Data shown was gated on the total cell population.
See PE/Dazzle™ 594 spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
152209 25 µg $145
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
152210 100 µg $320
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

CD34, also known as gp105-120, is a highly glycosylated type I monomeric sialomucin-like glycophophoprotein with an approximate molecular weight of 105-120 kD, with two generated by alternative splicing. CD34 is expressed on hematopoietic progenitors, endothelial cells, brain, and testis. CD34 mediates cell adhesion and lymphocytes homing through binding to L-selectin and E-selectin ligands, and mediates the attachment of stem cells to the extracellular matrix or stromal cells. CD34 is phosphorylated on serine residues by PKC.

Product Details
Technical data sheet

Product Details

Reactivity
Mouse
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Rat
Immunogen
Mouse CD34 transfected cells.
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with PE/Dazzle™ 594 under optimal conditions.
Concentration
0.2 mg/ml
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.5 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

* PE/Dazzle™ 594 has a maximum excitation of 566 nm and a maximum emission of 610 nm.

Excitation Laser
Blue Laser (488 nm)
Green Laser (532 nm)/Yellow-Green Laser (561 nm)
Application Notes

This antibody (clone SA376A4) is useful for staining mouse CD34+ hematopoietic stem cell but it does not stain NIH-3T3 cells and the staining of Bend.3 cells is dimmer compared to other mouse CD34 antibodies, probably due to this antibody recognizes a different epitope than the other monoclonal antibodies.

RRID
AB_2734218 (BioLegend Cat. No. 152209)
AB_2734219 (BioLegend Cat. No. 152210)

Antigen Details

Structure
Type I monomeric glycophophoprotein with an approximate molecular weight of 105-120 kD.
Distribution

Hematopoietic progenitors, endothelial cells, brain and testis tissues.

Function
Cell adhesion and homing.
Interaction
PKC.
Ligand/Receptor
L-selectin and E-selectin.
Cell Type
Endothelial cells, Hematopoietic stem and progenitors
Biology Area
Cell Adhesion, Cell Biology, Immunology
Molecular Family
Adhesion Molecules, CD Molecules
Antigen References

1. Garlanda C, et al. 1997. Eur. J. Cell Biol. 73:368.
2. Brown J, et al. 1991. Int. Immunol. 3:175.
3. Suda J, et al. 1992. Blood. 79:2288.
4. Baumhueter S, et al. 1994. Blood. 84:2554.

Gene ID
12490 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about CD34 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

There are no FAQs for this product.
Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 05/11/2018

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

ProductsHere
Insert Note Here
Save Close Clear
Lab Timer
Tools
Login/Register
Forgot your password? Reset Password
Request an Account