Alexa Fluor® 647 anti-mouse CD34 Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
SA376A4 (See other available formats)
Other Names
My10, gp105-120, mucosialin
Isotype
Rat IgG2a, λ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
SA376A4_A647_CD34_Antibody_1_070816
C57BL/6 mouse bone marrow cells were stained with anti-mouse Lineage Cocktail Pacific Blue™ and CD34 (clone SA376A4) Alexa Fluor® 647 (top) or rat IgG2a, κ Alexa Fluor® 647 isotype control (bottom). Data shown was gated on the total cell population.
  • SA376A4_A647_CD34_Antibody_1_070816
    C57BL/6 mouse bone marrow cells were stained with anti-mouse Lineage Cocktail Pacific Blue™ and CD34 (clone SA376A4) Alexa Fluor® 647 (top) or rat IgG2a, κ Alexa Fluor® 647 isotype control (bottom). Data shown was gated on the total cell population.
  • SA376A4_A647_CD34_Antibody_2_070816
See Alexa Fluor® 647 spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
152205 25 µg $95
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

CD34, also known as gp105-120, is a highly glycosylated type I monomeric sialomucin-like glycophophoprotein with an approximate molecular weight of 105-120 kD, with two generated by alternative splicing. CD34 is expressed on hematopoietic progenitors, endothelial cells, brain, and testis. CD34 mediates cell adhesion and lymphocytes homing through binding to L-selectin and E-selectin ligands, and mediates the attachment of stem cells to the extracellular matrix or stromal cells. CD34 is phosphorylated on serine residues by PKC.

Product Details
Technical data sheet

Product Details

Reactivity
Mouse
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Rat
Immunogen
Mouse CD34 transfected cells.
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Alexa Fluor® 647 under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Alexa Fluor® 647.
Concentration
0.5 mg/ml
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤1.0 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

* Alexa Fluor® 647 has a maximum emission of 668 nm when it is excited at 633 nm / 635 nm.


Alexa Fluor® and Pacific Blue™ are trademarks of Life Technologies Corporation.

View full statement regarding label licenses
Excitation Laser
Red Laser (633 nm)
Application Notes

This antibody (clone SA376A4) is useful for staining mouse CD34+ hematopoietic stem cell but it does not stain NIH-3T3 cells and the staining of Bend.3 cells is dimmer compared to other mouse CD34 antibodies, probably due to this antibody recognizes a different epitope than the other monoclonal antibodies.

RRID
AB_2629649 (BioLegend Cat. No. 152205)

Antigen Details

Structure
Type I monomeric glycophophoprotein with an approximate molecular weight of 105-120 kD.
Distribution

Hematopoietic progenitors, endothelial cells, brain and testis tissues.

Function
Cell adhesion and homing.
Interaction
PKC.
Ligand/Receptor
L-selectin and E-selectin.
Cell Type
Endothelial cells, Hematopoietic stem and progenitors
Biology Area
Cell Adhesion, Cell Biology, Immunology
Molecular Family
Adhesion Molecules, CD Molecules
Antigen References

1. Garlanda C, et al. 1997. Eur. J. Cell Biol. 73:368.
2. Brown J, et al. 1991. Int. Immunol. 3:175.
3. Suda J, et al. 1992. Blood. 79:2288.
4. Baumhueter S, et al. 1994. Blood. 84:2554.

Gene ID
12490 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about CD34 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

There are no FAQs for this product.
Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 07/20/2016

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

Login/Register
Forgot your password? Reset Password
Request an Account