Brilliant Violet 570™ anti-human IgM Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
MHM-88 (See other available formats)
Other Names
Immunoglobulin M
Isotype
Mouse IgG1, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
MHM-88_BV570_1_100311
Isolated human peripheral blood mononuclear cells were stained with CD19 FITC and anti-human IgM (clone MHM-88) Brilliant Violet 570™ (top) or mouse IgG1, κ Brilliant Violet 570™ isotype control (bottom). Data shown was gated on lymphocyte population.
  • MHM-88_BV570_1_100311
    Isolated human peripheral blood mononuclear cells were stained with CD19 FITC and anti-human IgM (clone MHM-88) Brilliant Violet 570™ (top) or mouse IgG1, κ Brilliant Violet 570™ isotype control (bottom). Data shown was gated on lymphocyte population.
  • MHM-88_BV570_2_100311
See Brilliant Violet 570™ spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
314517 25 tests $210
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

IgM is the first immunoglobulin made by B cells in the immune response. Surface IgM is expressed on immature and mature B cells, while IgM heavy (μ) chain is expressed intracellularly in pre-B cells.

Product Details
Technical data sheet

Product Details

Reactivity
Human, African Green, Baboon, Cynomolgus, Rhesus
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Mouse
Immunogen
Human Ig cocktail
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 570™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 570™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration
Lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount, or use our Lookup tool if you have a lot number.)
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤5 µl per million cells. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 570™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 570 nm. The bandpass filter 585/42 nm is recommended for detection, although filter optimization may be required depending on other fluorophores used. Be sure to verify that your cytometer configuration and software setup are appropriate for detecting this channel. Refer to your instrument manual or manufacturer for support. Brilliant Violet 570™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.


Learn more about Brilliant Violet™.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.
Excitation Laser
Violet Laser (405 nm)
Application Notes

MHM-88 antibody reacts with both soluble and membrane human immunoglobulin M (IgM). It does not react with other Ig isotypes. Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: use as a primary or secondary reagent for ELISA analysis.

Due to the presence of excess soluble IgM in whole blood, which competes for antibody binding, staining for IgM on cells in whole blood is not recommended.

Application References

(PubMed link indicates BioLegend citation)
  1. Perez-Shiyama C, et al. 2014. J Immunol. 192:5192. PubMed
RRID
AB_10913816 (BioLegend Cat. No. 314517)

Antigen Details

Structure
Ig family
Distribution

B cells

Function
B cell differentiation, humoral immune response; cross-linking surface IgM induces apoptosis
Cell Type
B cells
Biology Area
Immunology
Gene ID
3507 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about IgM on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

There are no FAQs for this product.
Go To Top Version: 3    Revision Date: 10/10/2014

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

Login/Register
Forgot your password? Reset Password
Request an Account