Biotin anti-mouse CD193 (CCR3) Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
J073E5 (See other available formats)
Other Names
CC CKR3, MIP1-α receptor like-2, eotaxin receptor, MIP1-alpha receptor like-2
Isotype
Rat IgG2a, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
J073E5_Biotin_CD193_Antibody_1_122016
C57BL/6 mouse peripheral blood myeloid cells were stained with Gr-1 FITC and CD193 (clone J073E5) Biotin (top) or rat IgG2a, κ biotin isotype control (bottom) followed by SAV-PE. Data shown were gated on myeloid population.
  • J073E5_Biotin_CD193_Antibody_1_122016
    C57BL/6 mouse peripheral blood myeloid cells were stained with Gr-1 FITC and CD193 (clone J073E5) Biotin (top) or rat IgG2a, κ biotin isotype control (bottom) followed by SAV-PE. Data shown were gated on myeloid population.
  • J073E5_Biotin_CD193_Antibody_2_122016
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
144520 100 µg $235
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

CD193, also known as CC-chemokine receptor 3 (CCR3), CC CKR3, MIP1-α receptor like-2, and eotaxin receptor, is a member of the G protein-coupled, seven transmembrane receptor family. It binds to the CC chemokines eotaxin, eotaxin-2, and eotaxin-3 with high affinity. CD193 has also been reported to bind RANTES, MCP-3, and MCP-4 with low affinity. CD193 is expressed on mouse eosinophils, basophils, mast cells, mononuclear phagocytes, platelets, hematopoietic progenitor cells, and keratinocytes. It is thought to play a role in allergic diseases such as bronchial asthma and allergic rhinitis. CD193 also function as a co-receptor for HIV-1 and HIV-2, and the binding of eotaxin with CD193 has been shown to inhibit HIV infection in some cell types.

Product Details
Technical data sheet

Product Details

Reactivity
Mouse
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Rat
Immunogen
Mouse CCR3-transfectants
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with biotin under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated biotin.
Concentration
0.5 mg/ml
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C. Do not freeze.
Application

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.25 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

RRID
AB_2632633 (BioLegend Cat. No. 144520)

Antigen Details

Structure
G-protein coupled, seven transmembrane domain receptor, 356 amino acids
Distribution

Eosinophils, basophils, mast, mononuclear phagocytes, platelets, hematopoietic progenitor, keratinocytes

Function
Co-receptor for HIV-1 and HIV-2, allergy
Ligand/Receptor
Eotaxin, eotaxin-2, eotaxin-3, RANTES, MCP-3, and MCP-4
Cell Type
Basophils, Eosinophils, Hematopoietic stem and progenitors, Mast cells, Platelets
Biology Area
Cell Biology, Immunology, Innate Immunity, Signal Transduction
Molecular Family
CD Molecules, Cytokine/Chemokine Receptors, GPCR
Antigen References

1. Zlotnik A, et al. 2006. Genome Biol. 7:243.
2. Kodali RB, et al. 2004. Arterioscler. Thromb. Vasc. Biol. 24:1211.
3. Das AM, et al. 2006. J. Pharmacol. Exp. Ther. 318:411.
4. Huaux F, et al. 2005. Am. J. Pathol. 167:1485.
5. Puxeddu I, et al. 2006. J. Allergy Clin. Immunol. 117:103.

Gene ID
12771 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about CD193 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

Does staining at room temperature or even at 37°C help for checking chemokine receptors expression?

Due to continuous recycling of many chemokine receptors, it may be worthwhile to consider staining at room temperature or at 37°C if the staining at lower temperature (which can potentially reduce receptor turnover) is not optimal.

How many biotin molecules are per antibody structure?
We don't routinely measure the number of biotins with our antibody products but the number of biotin molecules range from 3-6 molecules per antibody.
Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 12/22/2016

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

Login/Register
Forgot your password? Reset Password
Request an Account