Brilliant Violet 750™ anti-human CD4 Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
SK3 (See other available formats)
Other Names
T4, Leu3a
Isotype
Mouse IgG1, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
SK3_BV750_CD4_Antibody_050218
Human peripheral blood lymphocytes were stained with CD4 (clone SK3) Brilliant Violet 750™ (filled histogram) or mouse IgG1, κ Brilliant Violet 750™ isotype control (open histogram).
  • SK3_BV750_CD4_Antibody_050218
    Human peripheral blood lymphocytes were stained with CD4 (clone SK3) Brilliant Violet 750™ (filled histogram) or mouse IgG1, κ Brilliant Violet 750™ isotype control (open histogram).
See Brilliant Violet 750™ spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
344643 25 tests $190.00
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

CD4, also known as T4, is a 55 kD single-chain type I transmembrane glycoprotein expressed on most thymocytes, a subset of T cells, and monocytes/macrophages. CD4, a member of the Ig superfamily, recognizes antigens associated with MHC class II molecules and participates in cell-cell interactions, thymic differentiation, and signal transduction. CD4 acts as a primary receptor for HIV, binding to HIV gp120. CD4 has also been shown to interact with IL-16.

Product Details
Technical data sheet

Product Details

Reactivity
Human
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Mouse
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 750™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 750™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration
Lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount, or use our Lookup tool if you have a lot number.)
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is 5 µl per million cells in 100 µl staining volume or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood.

Brilliant Violet 750™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 750 nm. The bandpass filter 780/60 nm is recommended for detection, although filter optimization may be required depending on other fluorophores used. Be sure to verify that your cytometer configuration and software setup are appropriate for detecting this channel. Refer to your instrument manual or manufacturer for support. Brilliant Violet 750™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.


Learn more about Brilliant Violet™.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.
Excitation Laser
Violet Laser (405 nm)
Application References

(PubMed link indicates BioLegend citation)
  1. Evans RL, et al. 1981. Immunol. 78:544
  2. Arno A et al. 1999. J. Infect. Dis. 180:56
  3. 3. Muech M, et al. 1997. Blood 89:1364
  4. Wang L, et al. 2012. Cytometry A. 81:567. PubMed
RRID
AB_2734346 (BioLegend Cat. No. 344643)

Antigen Details

Structure
Ig superfamily, type I transmembrane glycoprotein, 55 kD
Distribution

T cell subset, majority of thymocytes, monocytes/macrophages

Function
MHC class II co-receptor, lymphocyte adhesion, thymic differentiation, HIV receptor
Ligand Receptor
MHC class II molecules, HIV gp120, IL-16
Cross
T cell subset, majority of thymocytes, monocytes/macrophages
Antigen References

1. Center D et al. 1996. Immunol. Today 17:476.
2. Gaubin M et al. 1996. Eur. J. Clin. Chem. Clin. Biochem. 34:723.

Gene ID
920 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about CD4 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

There are no FAQs for this product.
Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 05/03/2018

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 9727 Pacific Heights Blvd, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

Login/Register
Forgot your password? Reset Password
Request an Account