PE anti-human CD13 Antibody

Pricing & Availability

Analyte Specific Reagent. Analytical and performance characteristics are not established.

Clone
WM15 (See other available formats)
Workshop
IV M44
Other Names
Aminopeptidase N, APN, gp150
Isotype
Mouse IgG1, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
WM15_PE_ASR_CD13_011817
Typical results from human peripheral blood granulocytes stained either with WM15 PE used at 5 µL/test (filled histogram) or with an isotype control (open histogram).
  • WM15_PE_ASR_CD13_011817
    Typical results from human peripheral blood granulocytes stained either with WM15 PE used at 5 µL/test (filled histogram) or with an isotype control (open histogram).
See PE spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
982802 500 µl £175
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

CD13 is a 150-170 kD type II transmembrane glycoprotein also known as aminopeptidase N, APN, and gp150. This zinc metallopeptidase is expressed as a homodimer on granulocytes, myeloid progenitors, endothelial cells, epithelial cells and subset of granular lymphoid cells. It is not expressed on platelets or erythrocytes. CD13 is thought to be involved in the metabolism of many regulatory peptides and functions in antigen processing and the cleavage of chemokines such as MIP-1. CD13 serves as the cellular receptor for Coronavirus.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Human, Baboon, Chimpanzee, Cotton-topped Tamarin
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Mouse
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide, 0.2% (w/v) BSA (origin USA) and a stabilizer.
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography, and conjugated with PE under optimal conditions.
Concentration
200 µg/mL
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

Suggested for Flow Cytometry

Recommended Usage

Precautions for Use: Use appropriate personal protective equipment and safety practices per universal precautions when working with this reagent. Refer to the reagent safety data sheet.

Excitation Laser
Blue Laser (488 nm)
Green Laser (532 nm)/Yellow-Green Laser (561 nm)
RRID
AB_2650642 (BioLegend Cat. No. 982802)

Antigen Details

Structure
Zinc metallopeptidase, type II integral membrane glycoprotein, 150-170 kD
Distribution

Granulocytes, monocytes, myeloid progenitors, endothelial and epithelial cells, granular lymphocyte subset

Function
Zinc-binding metalloproteinase, antigen processing, cleaves MIP-1 chemokine
Ligand/Receptor
Coronavirus receptor
Cell Type
Endothelial cells, Epithelial cells, Granulocytes, Lymphocytes, Mesenchymal Stem Cells, Monocytes, Neutrophils
Biology Area
Immunology, Stem Cells
Molecular Family
CD Molecules
Antigen References

1. Shipp M, et al. 1993. Blood 82:1052. 
2. Larsen S, et al. 1996. J. Exp. Med. 184:183.

Gene ID
290 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about CD13 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

Does BioLegend manufacture antibodies at GMP grade?

BioLegend antibodies and reagents that carry the IVD or ASR designation are manufactured in a registered GMP facility, while our other products are manufactured under ISO 13485 certification. Both environments provide high quality products. To learn more about our quality standards visit our Quality Control page at: https://www.biolegend.com/QC.

What type of PE do you use in your conjugates?
We use R-PE in our conjugates.
Go To Top Version: 3    Revision Date: 01/12/2018

Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

Login / Register
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account