PE anti-human CD14 Antibody

Pricing & Availability

Analyte Specific Reagent. Analytical and performance characteristics are not established.

Clone
M5E2 (See other available formats)
Workshop
III 329
Other Names
LPS receptor
Isotype
Mouse IgG2a, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
M5E2_PE_061507.jpg
Typical results from human peripheral blood monocytes stained either with M5E2 PE used at 5 μL/test (solid histogram) or with an isotype control (open histogram).
  • M5E2_PE_061507.jpg
    Typical results from human peripheral blood monocytes stained either with M5E2 PE used at 5 μL/test (solid histogram) or with an isotype control (open histogram).
See PE spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
982508 500 µl £175
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

CD14 is a 53-55 kD glycosylphosphatidylinositol (GPI)-linked membrane glycoprotein also known as LPS receptor. CD14 is expressed at high levels on monocytes and macrophages, and at lower levels on granulocytes. Some dendritic cell populations such as interfollicular dendritic cells, reticular dendritic cells, and Langerhans cells have also been reported to express CD14. As a high-affinity receptor for LPS, CD14 is involved in the clearance of gram-negative pathogens, and in the upregulation of adhesion molecules and expression of cytokines in monocytes and neutrophils.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Human
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Mouse
Immunogen
Full-length human CD14 protein
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and 0.2% (w/v) BSA (origin USA).
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography, and conjugated with PE under optimal conditions.
Concentration
200 µg/mL
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

Suggested for Flow Cytometry

Recommended Usage

Precautions for Use: Use appropriate personal protective equipment and safety practices per universal precautions when working with this reagent. Refer to the reagent safety data sheet.

Excitation Laser
Blue Laser (488 nm)
Green Laser (532 nm)/Yellow-Green Laser (561 nm)

Antigen Details

Structure
GPI-linked membrane glycoprotein, 53-55 kD
Distribution

Monocytes, macrophages, granulocytes (low)

Function
LPS receptor, clearance of Gram-negative pathogens
Ligand/Receptor
LPS
Cell Type
Granulocytes, Macrophages, Monocytes, Neutrophils
Biology Area
Cell Biology, Immunology, Innate Immunity, Neuroinflammation, Neuroscience
Molecular Family
CD Molecules
Antigen References

1. Stocks S, et al. 1990. Biochem. J. 268:275.
2. Wright S, et al. 1990. Science 249:1434.

Gene ID
929 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about CD14 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

Does BioLegend manufacture antibodies at GMP grade?

BioLegend antibodies and reagents that carry the IVD or ASR designation are manufactured in a registered GMP facility, while our other products are manufactured under ISO 13485 certification. Both environments provide high quality products. To learn more about our quality standards visit our Quality Control page at: https://www.biolegend.com/QC.

What type of PE do you use in your conjugates?
We use R-PE in our conjugates.
Go To Top Version: 2    Revision Date: 05/10/2019

Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

Login / Register
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account