Brilliant Violet 421™ anti-mouse Podoplanin Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
8.1.1 (See other available formats)
Other Names
T1a, gp38, stromal cell marker
Isotype
Syrian Hamster IgG
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
8-1-1_BV421_Podoplanin_Antibody_081519
Mouse thymic epithelial stromal cell line TE-71 stained with Podoplanin (clone 8.1.1) Brilliant Violet 421™ (filled histogram) or anti-hamster (Syrian) IgG Brilliant Violet 421™ isotype control (open histogram).
  • 8-1-1_BV421_Podoplanin_Antibody_081519
    Mouse thymic epithelial stromal cell line TE-71 stained with Podoplanin (clone 8.1.1) Brilliant Violet 421™ (filled histogram) or anti-hamster (Syrian) IgG Brilliant Violet 421™ isotype control (open histogram).
See Brilliant Violet 421™ spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
127423 50 µg £155
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

The mucin-type glycoprotein podoplanin is thought to be involved in the development of the lymphatic vascular system. Podoplanin is named after its expression in the kidney glomerular epithelial cells (podocytes). It has a potential role in tumor progression.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Mouse
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Syrian Hamster
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 421™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 421™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration
0.2 mg/ml
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤ 0.25 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 421™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 421 nm. The standard bandpass filter 450/50 nm is recommended for detection. Brilliant Violet 421™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.


Learn more about Brilliant Violet™.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.
Excitation Laser
Violet Laser (405 nm)
Application Notes

Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: immunohistochemistry6.

Application References

(PubMed link indicates BioLegend citation)
  1. Farr A, et al. 1992. J. Histochem. Cytochem. 40:651.
  2. Farr AG, et al. 1992. J. Exp. Med. 176:1477.
  3. Bekiaris V, et al. 2008. J. Immunol. 180:6768.
  4. Algars A, et al. 2011. Blood 117:4387. PubMed
  5. Reis VO, et al. 2012. Immunobiology. 217:831. PubMed
  6. Kaji C, et al. 2012. Acta. Histochem. Cytochem. 45:227. (IHC)
  7. Kretschmer S, et al. 2013. PLoS One. 8:e52201. PubMed.
RRID
AB_2814017 (BioLegend Cat. No. 127423)

Antigen Details

Structure
43 Kd glycosylated type-1 transmembrane protein. Mucin-type protein.
Distribution

Expressed on epithelial and mesothelial cells.

Cell Type
Epithelial cells
Biology Area
Cell Biology, Immunology, Neuroscience, Neuroscience Cell Markers
Antigen References

1. Farr A, et al. 1992. J. Histochem. Cytochem. 40:651.
2. Schacht V, et al. 2005. Am. J. Pathol. 166:913.

Gene ID
14726 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about Podoplanin on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

What is the F/P ratio range of our BV421™ format antibody reagents?

It is lot-specific. On average it ranges between 2-4.

Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 08/15/2019

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

Login / Register
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account