Purified anti-human CD272 (BTLA) Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
MIH26 (See other available formats)
Other Names
BTLA, B and T lymphocyte attenuator
Isotype
Mouse IgG2a, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
MIH26_Pure_CD272_Antibody_1_061819
Human peripheral blood lymphocytes stained with CD3 APC and CD272 (BTLA) (clone MIH26) Purified (left) or Mouse IgG2a, κ Purified isotype control (right) followed by anti-mouse IgG FITC.
  • MIH26_Pure_CD272_Antibody_1_061819
    Human peripheral blood lymphocytes stained with CD3 APC and CD272 (BTLA) (clone MIH26) Purified (left) or Mouse IgG2a, κ Purified isotype control (right) followed by anti-mouse IgG FITC.
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
344502 100 µg $250
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

B and T lymphocyte attenuator (BTLA) is an Ig superfamily coinhibitory receptor with structural similarity to programmed cell death 1 (PD-1) and CTLA-4. BTLA is expressed on B cells, T cells, macrophages, dendritic cells, NKT cells, and NK cells. Engagement of BTLA by its ligand Herpes Virus Entry Mediator (HVEM) is critical for negatively regulating immune response. The absence of BTLA with HVEM inhibitory interactions leads to increased experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis severity, enhanced rejection of partially mismatched allografts, an increased CD8+ memory T cell population, increased severity of colitis, and reduced effectiveness of T regulatory cells. BTLA plays an important role in the induction of peripheral tolerance of both CD4+ and CD8+ T cells in vivo. Tolerant T cells have significant up-regulated expression of BTLA compared with effector and naïve T cells. BTLA may cooperate with CTLA-4 and PD-1 to control T cell tolerance and autoimmunity. It has been reported that BTLA may regulate T cell function through binding to B7-H4.

Product Details
Technical data sheet

Product Details

Reactivity
Human, African Green
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Mouse
Immunogen
Human BTLA transfected cells
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography.
Concentration
0.5 mg/ml
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C.
Application

FC - Quality tested
Agonist - Reported in literature

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤ 2.0 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Application Notes

Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: inhibition of T cell proliferation and cytokine production1. Clone MIH26 has agonistic activity on BTLA, resulting in the inhibition of activation.

The Ultra-LEAF™ purified antibody (Endotoxin <0.1 EU/μg, Azide-Free, 0.2 μm filtered) is recommended for use in in vitro and in vivo biofunctional assays.

Application References

(PubMed link indicates BioLegend citation)
  1. Otsuki N, et al. 2006. Biochem. Bioph. Res. Co. 344:1121.
  2. Okano M, et al. 2008. Clin. Exp. Allergy 38:1891.
Product Citations
  1. Kinosada H, et al. 2017. PLoS Pathog. 10.1371/journal.ppat.1006120. PubMed
Publication Library
RRID
AB_2043950 (BioLegend Cat. No. 344502)

Antigen Details

Structure
Ig superfamily, with similar structure to CTLA-4 and PD-1
Distribution

B cells and T lymphocytes, NK cells and dendritic cells

Function
Negative regulation of T cell activation, proliferation and cytokine production
Ligand Receptor
HVEM
Cell Type
B cells, Dendritic cells, NK cells, T cells, Tregs
Biology Area
Immunology, Inhibitory Molecules
Molecular Family
CD Molecules
Antigen References

1. Watanabe N, et al. 2003. Nat. Immunol. 4:670.
2. Sun Y, et al. 2009. J. Immunol. 183:1946.
3. Gonzalez LC, et al. 2005. P. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 102:1116.

Gene ID
151888 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about CD272 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

There are no FAQs for this product.
Go To Top Version: 2    Revision Date: 06/18/2019

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

Login/Register
Forgot your password? Reset Password
Request an Account