PE anti-mouse CD272 (BTLA) Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
8F4 (See other available formats)
Other Names
BTLA, B and T lymphocyte attenuator
Isotype
Mouse IgG1, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
A_8F4_PE_080709.jpg
C57BL/6 splenocytes stained with 8F4 PE and CD45R/B220 APC
  • A_8F4_PE_080709.jpg
    C57BL/6 splenocytes stained with 8F4 PE and CD45R/B220 APC
  • B_8F4_PE_080709.jpg
    C57BL/6 splenocytes stained with mouse IgG1 PE isotype control and CD45R/B220 APC
See PE spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
134803 25 µg $110
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
134804 100 µg $295
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

B and T lymphocyte attenuator (BTLA) is an Ig superfamily coinhibitory receptor with structural similarity to programmed cell death 1 (PD-1) and CTLA-4. BTLA is expressed on B cells, T cells, macrophages, dendritic cells, NKT cells, and NK cells. Engagement of BTLA by its ligand Herpes Virus Entry Mediator (HVEM) is critical for negatively regulating immune response. The absence of BTLA with HVEM inhibitory interactions leads to increased experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis severity, enhanced rejection of partially mismatched allografts, an increased CD8+ memory T cell population, increased severity of colitis, reduced effectiveness of T regulatory cells. BTLA takes an important role in the induction of peripheral tolerance of both CD4+ and CD8+ T cells in vivo. Tolerant T cells have significant up-regulated expression of BTLA compared with effector and naïve T cells. BTLA may cooperate with CTLA-4 and PD-1 to control T cell tolerance and autoimmunity. It was reported that BTLA may regulate T cell function by binding to B7-H4. But further studies are needed to confirm. The existence of three distinct BTLA alleles was reported. The BTLA antibody reacts with mouse BTLA from both BALb/c and C57BL/6 strains.

Product Details
Technical data sheet

Product Details

Reactivity
Mouse
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Mouse
Immunogen
C57BL/6 BTLA Ig domain protein in CFA
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography, and conjugated with PE under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated PE and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration
0.2 mg/ml
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤ 1.0 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Excitation Laser
Blue Laser (488 nm)
Green Laser (532 nm)/Yellow-Green Laser (561 nm)
Application References

(PubMed link indicates BioLegend citation)
  1. Hurchla MA, et al. 2005. J. Immunol. 174:3377
RRID
AB_1731958 (BioLegend Cat. No. 134803)
AB_1731884 (BioLegend Cat. No. 134804)

Antigen Details

Structure
An Ig superfamily coinhitory receptor with structural similarity to programmed cell death 1 (PD-1) and CTLA-4.
Distribution
BTLA is expressed on a wide number of lymphocytes in mice. It is most highly expressed on B cells, followed by CD4+T cells, lower express on CD8+ T cells, macrophages, dendritic cells, NKT cells, and NK cells.
Function
BTLA functions as a negative regulator of T cell activation and proliferation. It attenuates B cell proliferation upon associating with its known ligand, Herpes Virus Entry Mediator (HVEM).
Ligand/Receptor
Herpes Virus Entry Mediator (HVEM)
Cell Type
Lymphocytes, B cells, T cells, Dendritic cells, NKT cells
Biology Area
Immunology, Inhibitory Molecules
Molecular Family
CD Molecules
Antigen References

1. Liu X, et al. 2009. J. Immunol. 182:4516
2. Miller ML, et al. 2009. J. Immunol. 183:32
3. Sun Y, et al. 2009. J. Immunol. 183:1946
4. Vendel AC, et al. 2009. J. Immunol. 182:1509
5. Watanabe N, et al. 2003. Nat. Immunol. 4(7):670
6. Sedy JR, et al. 2005. Nat Immunol. 6(1):90

Gene ID
208154 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about CD272 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

What type of PE do you use in your conjugates?
We use R-PE in our conjugates.
Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 11/30/2012

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

Login/Register
Forgot your password? Reset Password
Request an Account