Biotin anti-mouse CD88 (C5aR) Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
20/70 (See other available formats)
Other Names
C5a ligand, C5a anaphylatoxin receptor, C5AR, C5R1, C5AR1
Isotype
Rat IgG2b, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
20slash70_Biotin_1_032312
C57BL/6 mouse bone marrow cells were stained with Gr-1 APC and biotinylated CD88 (clone 20/70) (top) or rat IgG2b, κ isotype control (bottom), followed by Sav-PE. Data shown was gated on the myeloid cell population.
  • 20slash70_Biotin_1_032312
    C57BL/6 mouse bone marrow cells were stained with Gr-1 APC and biotinylated CD88 (clone 20/70) (top) or rat IgG2b, κ isotype control (bottom), followed by Sav-PE. Data shown was gated on the myeloid cell population.
  • 20slash70_Biotin_2_032312
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
135811 100 µg $165
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

CD88 is a single chain protein with seven membrane-spanning regions and a molecular weight of 43 kD. CD88 is expressed by neutrophils, eosinophils, and monocytes. There have been reports of CD88 expression in non-immune cells such as glial cells, cerebellar granule cells, cardiomyocytes, and vascular endothelial cells. CD88 is coupled to heterotrimeric G proteins such as Gi, and after C5a binding, the signal transduced by CD88 results in the activation of PLCβ, PI-3 kinase, and PLA2, among other molecules, resulting in chemotaxis, granule enzyme release, and superoxide anion production.

Product Details
Technical data sheet

Product Details

Reactivity
Mouse
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Rat
Immunogen
mC5aR transfected cells
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography, and conjugated with biotin under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated biotin.
Concentration
0.5 mg/ml
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C. Do not freeze.
Application

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.5 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Application Notes

Additional reported applications for the relevant formats include: blocking of C5a binding.

Application References

(PubMed link indicates BioLegend citation)
  1. Godau J, et al. 2004. J. Immunol. 173:3437.
  2. Shushakova N, et al. 2002. J. Clin. Invest. 110:1823.
  3. Kim SH, et al. 2013. Int Immunol. 25:623. PubMed
Product Citations
  1. Mrdjen D 2018. Immunity. 48:380. PubMed
Publication Library
RRID
AB_11149683 (BioLegend Cat. No. 135811)

Antigen Details

Structure
Single chain protein with seven membrane-spanning regions, 43 kD.
Distribution

Neutrophils, eosinophils, monocytes, glial cells, cerebellar granule cells, cardiomyocytes, and vascular endothelial cells.

Function
After C5a binding, the CD88 signal results in chemotaxis, granule enzyme release and superoxide anion production.
Interaction
CD88 is coupled to heterotrimeric G proteins such as Gi, The signal transduced by CD88 results in the activation of PLCβ, PI-3 kinase, and PLA2, among other molecules.
Bioactivity
Chemotaxis, degranulation.
Cell Type
Dendritic cells, Endothelial cells, Eosinophils, Monocytes, Neutrophils
Biology Area
Cell Biology, Cell Motility/Cytoskeleton/Structure, Immunology, Innate Immunity, Neuroinflammation, Neuroscience
Molecular Family
CD Molecules
Antigen References

1. Schraufstatter IU, et al. 2009. J. Immunol. 182:3827.
2. Ippel JH, et al. 2009. J. Biol. Chem. 284:12363.
3. Monk PN, et al. 2007. Br. J. Pharmacol. 152:429.
4. Griffin RS, et al. 2007. J. Neurosci. 27:8699.
5. Lee H, et al. 2006. Nat. Biotechnol. 24:1279.
6. Buck E and Wells JA, et al. 2005. P. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 102:2719.

Gene ID
12273 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about CD88 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

How many biotin molecules are per antibody structure?
We don't routinely measure the number of biotins with our antibody products but the number of biotin molecules range from 3-6 molecules per antibody.
Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 11/30/2012

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

Login/Register
Forgot your password? Reset Password
Request an Account