Purified anti-mouse TSLPR (TSLP-R) Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
22H9 (See other available formats)
Regulatory Status
RUO
Other Names
Thymic stromal lymphopoietin protein receptor, cytokine receptor-like 2, CRL2, CRLF2, IL-XR, TSLP-R
Isotype
Rat IgG2a, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
22H9_PURE_TSLPR_Antibody_1_063016
C57BL/6 bone marrow cells were stained with CD20 Alexa Fluor® 647 and purified TSLPR (clone 22H9) (top) or purified rat IgG2a, κ isotype control (bottom), followed by anti-rat IgG2a PE. Data shown is gated on lymphoid population.
  • 22H9_PURE_TSLPR_Antibody_1_063016
    C57BL/6 bone marrow cells were stained with CD20 Alexa Fluor® 647 and purified TSLPR (clone 22H9) (top) or purified rat IgG2a, κ isotype control (bottom), followed by anti-rat IgG2a PE. Data shown is gated on lymphoid population.
  • 22H9_PURE_TSLPR_Antibody_2_063016
Cat # Size Price Quantity Check Availability Save
151802 100 µg £127.00
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

TSLP-R, also known as the thymic stromal lymphopoietin protein receptor, cytokine receptor-like 2, CRL2, and IL-XR, is a 40kD type I membrane receptor that forms a functional heterodimeric complex with IL-7R and binds with TSLP. TSLPR is required for proper protein folding and a box1 motif important for association with the JAKs. TSLP-R is expressed in myeloid cells, dendritic cells, B cells and activated monocytes. It is weakly expressed in T cells. Expression has also been reported in heart, skeletal, muscle, and kidney tissues. Ligand receptor interactions have been implicated in the development of the hematopoietic system, dendritic cell maturation, and the maintenance and polarization of human Th2 memory T cells in allergy diseases.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Mouse
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Rat
Immunogen
TSLP Receptor Protein
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography.
Concentration
0.5 mg/ml
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C.
Application

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.25 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Application References

(PubMed link indicates BioLegend citation)
  1. Isaksen DE, et al. 2002. J. Immunol. 168:3288. (FC)
  2. Bell BD, et al. 2013. Nat. Immunol. 14:364. (FC)
  3. Iseki M, et al. 2012. International Immunology 24:183. (FC)
  4. Astrakhan A, et al. 2007. Nature Immunology 8:522. (FC)
RRID
AB_2616861 (BioLegend Cat. No. 151802)

Antigen Details

Structure
Type I membrane receptor, forms functional heterodimeric complex with IL-7R to bind TSLP. Contains WSXWS motif required for proper protein folding and a box1 motif that is important for association with the JAKs.
Distribution
Expressed preferentially in myeloid cells including dendritic cells, B cells, activated monocytes, weakly expressed in T cells. Also expressed in heart, skeletal, muscle, and kidney cells.
Function
Binds to TSLP to stimulate cell proliferation.
Ligand/Receptor
TSLP.
Cell Type
Dendritic cells, B cells, Monocytes
Biology Area
Immunology
Molecular Family
Cytokine/Chemokine Receptors
Antigen References

1. Reche PA, et al. 2001. J. Immunol. 167:336.
2. Tonozuka Y, et al. 2001. Cytogenet. Cell Genet. 93:23.
3. Zhang W, et al. 2001. Biochem. Biophys. Res. Commun. 281:878.
4. Wang YH, et al. 2006. Immunity 24:827.

Gene ID
57914 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about TSLPR on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

There are no FAQs for this product.
Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 06/30/2016

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

ProductsHere
Insert Note Here
Save Close Clear
Lab Timer
Tools
Login / Register
Remember me
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account