PE/Cyanine7 anti-human CD338 (ABCG2) Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
5D3 (See other available formats)
Workshop
HCDM listed
Other Names
ABCG2, CDw338, Bcrp1, MXR
Isotype
Mouse IgG2b, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
5D3_PECyanine7_CD338_Antibody_083019
ABCG2 transfected cells stained with CD338 (ABCG2) (clone 5D3) PE/Cyanine7 (filled histogram) or mouse IgG2b, κ PE/Cyanine7 isotype control (open histogram).
  • 5D3_PECyanine7_CD338_Antibody_083019
    ABCG2 transfected cells stained with CD338 (ABCG2) (clone 5D3) PE/Cyanine7 (filled histogram) or mouse IgG2b, κ PE/Cyanine7 isotype control (open histogram).
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
332025 25 tests £91
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
332026 100 tests £218
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

CD338, known as ABCG2 (BCRP1), is a multi-drug resistance (MDR) family protein that is a member of ATP binding cassette (ABC) transporters. It is highly expressed on primitive ‘side population’ (SP) stem cells. This SP phenotype is based on the efflux of fluorescent dyes such as Rhodamine 123 and Hoechst 33342. The SP cells express low or undetectable levels of CD34.  In the bone marrow, about 0.05% population of cells displays the low fluorescence and are highly enriched for repopulating cells.  The highest levels of BCRP1 mRNA expression have been seen in KDR+ human stem cells.  The expression of ABCG2 appears to be highly conserved as it has been identified in various species.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Human
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Mouse
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and 0.2% (w/v) BSA (origin USA).
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with PE/Cyanine7 under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated PE/Cyanine7 and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration
Lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount, or use our Lookup tool if you have a lot number.)
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is 5 µl per million cells in 100 µl staining volume or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood.

Excitation Laser
Blue Laser (488 nm)
Green Laser (532 nm)/Yellow-Green Laser (561 nm)
Application Notes

This clone is listed under the following US Patent Numbers:
6,313,277; 7,541,437; 7,655,755; 7,741,455

Application References

(PubMed link indicates BioLegend citation)
  1. Matalia H, 2012. Br J Ophthalmol. PubMed
  2. 2. Zhou S, et al. 2001. Nat. Med. 7:1028. (FC)
  3. Abbott BL, et al. 2002. Blood 100:4594. (FC)
  4. Huang FF, et al. 2104. PloS One. 9:88298. PubMed
RRID
AB_2814220 (BioLegend Cat. No. 332025)
AB_2814221 (BioLegend Cat. No. 332026)

Antigen Details

Distribution

primitive 'sidepopulation' (SP) stem cells, KDR+ human stem cells

Cell Type
Embryonic Stem Cells, Hematopoietic stem and progenitors, Neural Stem Cells
Biology Area
Cell Biology, Immunology, Neuroscience, Neuroscience Cell Markers, Stem Cells
Molecular Family
CD Molecules
Antigen References

1. Kim M, et al. 2002. Clin. Cancer Res. 8:228.
2. Scharenber CW, et al. 2002. Blood 99:50712.
3.Goodell MA, et al. 1997. Nat. Med. 3:133745.
4. Bunting KD. 2002. Stem Cells. 20:11.

Gene ID
9429 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about CD338 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

There are no FAQs for this product.
Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 08/30/2019

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

Login / Register
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account