PE anti-mouse CCL5 (RANTES) Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
2E9/CCL5 (See other available formats)
Regulatory Status
RUO
Other Names
CCL5, SISd, Scya5, RANTES, TCP228
Isotype
Mouse IgG2b, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
2E9-CCL5_Pe_CCL5_Antibody_ICFC_1_101414
Overnight cultured C57BL/6 splenocytes were stained with CD8α, CD3, and CD44. Then, they were fixed, permeabilized, and intracellularly stained with CCL5 (clone 2E9/CCL5) PE (top image) or mouse IgG2b, κ PE (bottom image) isotype control. Data shown is gated on CD8α+ CD3+ population.
  • 2E9-CCL5_Pe_CCL5_Antibody_ICFC_1_101414
    Overnight cultured C57BL/6 splenocytes were stained with CD8α, CD3, and CD44. Then, they were fixed, permeabilized, and intracellularly stained with CCL5 (clone 2E9/CCL5) PE (top image) or mouse IgG2b, κ PE (bottom image) isotype control. Data shown is gated on CD8α+ CD3+ population.
  • 2E9-CCL5_Pe_CCL5_Antibody_ICFC_2_101414
See PE spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Check Availability Save
149103 25 µg £86.00
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
149104 100 µg £188.00
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

Chemokine (C-C motif) ligand 5 (CCL5), also known as regulated on activation, normal T cell expressed and secreted (RANTES), is a 10 kD protein primarily produced by CD8+ T cells. CCL5 can also be secreted by platelets, dendritic cells (DCs), and fibroblasts. CCL5 functions as a chemoattractant for T cells, monocytes, and eosinophils through binding of its receptor, CCR5. CCL5 can inhibit binding of HIV-1 to CCR5 and inhibit HIV-1 entry.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Mouse
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Mouse
Immunogen
Recombinant CCL5
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with PE under optimal conditions.
Concentration
0.2 mg/ml
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

ICFC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by intracellular immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.25 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Excitation Laser
Blue Laser (488 nm)
Green Laser (532 nm)/Yellow-Green Laser (561 nm)
Application References

(PubMed link indicates BioLegend citation)
  1. Jubin V, et al. 2012. Immunol. Res. 52:284.
Product Citations
  1. Böttcher JP, et al. 2018. Cell. 172:1022. PubMed
  2. Mamedov MR, et al. 2018. Immunity. 48:350. PubMed
  3. Tsubaki T, et al. 2018. Oncotarget. 9:11209. PubMed
  4. Collins N, et al. 2016. Nat Commun. 7:11514. PubMed
  5. Soon MSF, et al. 2020. Nat Immunol. 1.984027778. PubMed
  6. Mogilenko DA, et al. 2020. Immunity. 54(1):99-115.e12. PubMed
  7. McLane LM, et al. 2021. Cell Reports. 35(6):109120. PubMed
  8. Kim SJ, et al. 2020. Cell Mol Immunol. 17:728. PubMed
RRID
AB_2564405 (BioLegend Cat. No. 149103)
AB_2564406 (BioLegend Cat. No. 149104)

Antigen Details

Structure
Chemokine (C-C motif) ligand 5, 10 kD
Distribution

CD8+ T cells, platelets, DCs, and fibroblasts.

Function
Chemoattractant for T cells, monocytes, and eosinophils.
Ligand/Receptor
CCR5, CCR3, and CCR1.
Cell Type
Dendritic cells, Monocytes, Macrophages, Granulocytes, B cells
Biology Area
Cell Biology, Immunology, Neuroinflammation, Neuroscience
Molecular Family
Cytokines/Chemokines
Antigen References

1. Schall TJ. 1991. Cytokine 3:165.
2. Schall TJ, et al. 1992. Eur. J. Immunol. 6:1477.
3. Son MH, et al. 2014. Biochem. Biophys. Res. Commun. 450:30.

Gene ID
20304 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about CCL5 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

What type of PE do you use in your conjugates?
We use R-PE in our conjugates.
Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 10/20/2014

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

ProductsHere
Insert Note Here
Save Close Clear
Lab Timer
Tools
Login / Register
Remember me
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account