PE anti-human TNF-α

Pricing & Availability

Analyte Specific Reagent. Analytical and performance characteristics are not established.

Clone
MAb11
Other Names
Tumor necrosis factor-α, Cachectin, Necrosin, Macrophage cytotoxic factor (MCF), Differentiation inducing factor (DIF), TNFSF2
Isotype
Mouse IgG1, κ
MAb11_PE_TNF-alpha_ASR_020323
PMA + Ionomycin with Brefeldin A stimulated (4-hour) human peripheral blood lymphocytes were fixed with Fixation Buffer (Cat# 420801), permeabilized with Permeabilization Wash Buffer (Cat# 421002), and intracellularly stained stained either with MAb11 PE used at 5 µL/test (filled histogram) or with an isotype control (open histogram).
  • MAb11_PE_TNF-alpha_ASR_020323
    PMA + Ionomycin with Brefeldin A stimulated (4-hour) human peripheral blood lymphocytes were fixed with Fixation Buffer (Cat# 420801), permeabilized with Permeabilization Wash Buffer (Cat# 421002), and intracellularly stained stained either with MAb11 PE used at 5 µL/test (filled histogram) or with an isotype control (open histogram).
Compare all formats See PE spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Check Availability Save
986802 500 µL £221
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

TNF-α is secreted by macrophages, monocytes, neutrophils, T cells, and NK cells. Many transformed cell lines also secrete TNF-α. Monomeric human TNF-α is a 157 amino acid protein (non-glycosylated) with a reported molecular weight of 17 kD. TNF-α forms multimeric complexes; stable trimers are most common in solution. A 26 kD membrane form of TNF-α has also been described. TNF-α binding to surface receptors elicits a wide array of biological activities including: cytolysis and cytostasis of many tumor cell lines in vitro, hemorraghic necrosis of tumors in vivo, increased fibroblast proliferation, and enhanced chemotaxis and phagocytosis in neutrophils.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Human
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH7.2, 0.09% sodium azide, 0.2% (w/v) BSA (origin USA), and a stabilizer.
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with PE under optimal conditions.
Concentration
100 µg/mL
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

Suggested for Intracellular Staining for Flow Cytometry

Disclaimer

WARNINGS AND PRECAUTIONS

  1. Use appropriate personal protective equipment and safety practices per universal precautions when working with this reagent. Refer to the reagent safety data sheet.
  2. This antibody contains sodium azide. Follow federal, state and local regulations to dispose of this reagent. Sodium azide build-up in metal wastepipes may lead to explosive conditions; if disposing of reagent down wastepipes, flush with water after disposal.
  3. All specimens, samples and any material coming in contact with them should be considered potentially infectious and should be disposed of with proper precautions and in accordance with federal, state and local regulations.
  4. Do not use this reagent beyond the expiration date stated on the label.
  5. Do not use this reagent if it appears cloudy or if there is any change in the appearance of the reagent as these may be an indication of possible deterioration.
  6. Avoid prolonged exposure of the reagent or stained cells to light.

Antigen Details

Antigen References
  1. Fitzgerald K, et al. Eds. 2001. The Cytokine FactsBook. Academic Press, San Diego.
  2. Beutler B, et al. 1988. Annu Rev Biochem. 57:505-18.
  3. Beutler B, et al. 1989. Annu Rev Immunol. 7:625-55.
  4. Tracey K, et al. 1993. Crit Care Med. 21:S415-22.
Go To Top Version: 2    Revision Date: 03/06/2023

Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses.

 

8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

  • APC anti-human TNF-α

  • Biotin anti-human TNF-α

  • FITC anti-human TNF-α

  • PE anti-human TNF-α

  • Purified anti-human TNF-α

  • Alexa Fluor® 488 anti-human TNF-α

  • Alexa Fluor® 647 anti-human TNF-α

  • Alexa Fluor® 700 anti-human TNF-α

  • Pacific Blue™ anti-human TNF-α

  • PerCP/Cyanine5.5 anti-human TNF-α

  • PE/Cyanine7 anti-human TNF-α

  • Brilliant Violet 421™ anti-human TNF-α

  • Brilliant Violet 605™ anti-human TNF-α

  • Brilliant Violet 650™ anti-human TNF-α

  • Brilliant Violet 711™ anti-human TNF-α

  • APC/Cyanine7 anti-human TNF-α

  • Purified anti-human TNF-α (Maxpar® Ready)

  • PE/Dazzle™ 594 anti-human TNF-α

  • Brilliant Violet 785™ anti-human TNF-α

  • Brilliant Violet 510™ anti-human TNF-α

  • PerCP anti-human TNF-α

  • PE anti-human TNF-α

  • Spark Blue™ 515 anti-human TNF-α

  • Spark UV™ 387 anti-human TNF-α

ProductsHere

Login / Register
Remember me
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account