PE anti-human CD8 Antibody

Pricing & Availability

Analyte Specific Reagent. Analytical and performance characteristics are not established.

Clone
SK1 (See other available formats)
Other Names
T8, Leu2
Isotype
Mouse IgG1, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
SK1_PE_CD8_ASR_Antibody_020516
Typical results from human peripheral blood lymphocytes stained either with clone SK1 PE used at 5 µL/test (filled histogram) or with an isotype control (open histogram).
  • SK1_PE_CD8_ASR_Antibody_020516
    Typical results from human peripheral blood lymphocytes stained either with clone SK1 PE used at 5 µL/test (filled histogram) or with an isotype control (open histogram).
See PE spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
980902 500 µl £218
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

CD8a is a 32-34 kD type I glycoprotein. It forms a homodimer (CD8a/a) or heterodimer (CD8a/b) with CD8b. CD8, also known as T8 and Leu2, is a member of the immunoglobulin superfamily found on the majority of thymocytes, a subset of peripheral blood T cells, and NK cells (which express almost exclusively CD8a homodimers). CD8 acts as a co-receptor with MHC class I-restricted T cell receptors in antigen recognition and T cell activation and has been shown to play a role in thymic differentiation. Two domains in CD8a are important for function: the extracellular IgSF domain binds the α3 domain of MHC class I and the cytoplasmic CXCP motif binds the tyrosine kinase p56 Lck.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Human, Cross-Reactivity: African Green, Chimpanzee, Cynomolgus, Pigtailed Macaque, Rhesus, Sooty Mangabey
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Mouse
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and 0.2% (w/v) BSA (origin USA).
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography, and conjugated with PE under optimal conditions.
Concentration
12.5 µg/mL
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

Suggested for Flow Cytometry

Recommended Usage

Precautions for Use: Use appropriate personal protective equipment and safety practices per universal precautions when working with this reagent. Refer to the reagent safety data sheet.

Excitation Laser
Blue Laser (488 nm)
Green Laser (532 nm)/Yellow-Green Laser (561 nm)
RRID
AB_2616623 (BioLegend Cat. No. 980902)

Antigen Details

Structure
Ig superfamily, homodimer or heterodimer with CD8b, 32-34 kD
Distribution

Majority of thymocytes, T cell subset, NK cells

Function
MHC class I co-receptor, thymic differentiation, T cell activation
Ligand/Receptor
MHC Class I molecules
Cell Type
NK cells, T cells, Thymocytes
Biology Area
Immunology
Molecular Family
CD Molecules
Antigen References

1. Barclay N, et al. 1993. The Leucocyte Antigen FactsBook. Academic Press Inc. San Diego.

Gene ID
925 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about CD8a on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

Does BioLegend manufacture antibodies at GMP grade?

BioLegend antibodies and reagents that carry the IVD or ASR designation are manufactured in a registered GMP facility, while our other products are manufactured under ISO 13485 certification. Both environments provide high quality products. To learn more about our quality standards visit our Quality Control page at: https://www.biolegend.com/QC.

What type of PE do you use in your conjugates?
We use R-PE in our conjugates.
Go To Top Version: 3    Revision Date: 02/06/2018

Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

Login / Register
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account