PE anti-human CD34 Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
561 (See other available formats)
Other Names
Gp105-120, My10, Mucosialin
Isotype
Mouse IgG2a, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
A_561_PE_072909.jpg
Human peripheral blood mononuclear cells stained with 561 PE (lower panel) or PE mouse IgG2a isotype control (upper panel) and CD45 (HI30) PerCP (gated on CD14- cell population)
  • A_561_PE_072909.jpg
    Human peripheral blood mononuclear cells stained with 561 PE (lower panel) or PE mouse IgG2a isotype control (upper panel) and CD45 (HI30) PerCP (gated on CD14- cell population)
  • B_561_PE_072909.jpg
See PE spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
343605 25 tests £74
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
343606 100 tests £161
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

CD34, also known as gp105-120, is a type I monomeric sialomucin-like glyco-phosphoprotein with an approximate molecular weight of 105-120 kD. It is selectively expressed on the majority of hematopoietic stem/progenitor cells, bone marrow stromal cells, capillary endothelial cells, embryonic fibroblasts, and some nervous tissue. CD34 is a commonly used marker for identifying human hematopoietic stem/progenitor cells. Based on different sensitivities, four groups of epitopes of CD34 have been described. CD34 mediates cell adhesion and lymphocytes homing through binding to L-selectin and E-selectin ligands.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Human, Cross-Reactivity: Cynomolgus, Rhesus
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Mouse
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and 0.2% (w/v) BSA (origin USA).
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography, and conjugated with PE under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated PE and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration
Lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount, or use our Lookup tool if you have a lot number.)
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is 5 µl per million cells in 100 µl staining volume or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood.

Excitation Laser
Blue Laser (488 nm)
Green Laser (532 nm)/Yellow-Green Laser (561 nm)
Application Notes

The 561 antibody recognizes a class III group epitope, which is resistant to sialidase/glycolyprotease and chymopapain treatment.

Application References

(PubMed link indicates BioLegend citation)
  1. Croockewit AJ, et al. 1998. Scand. J. Immunol. 47:82.
  2. Rosenzweig M, et al. 2001. J. Med. Primatol. 30:36.
Product Citations
  1. Browning D, et al. 2017. Gene Ther. 10.1038/gt.2016.88. PubMed
  2. Yu Y, et al. 2017. Stem Cell Reports. 10.1016/j.stemcr.2017.07.016. PubMed
  3. Celik H 2018. Cancer cell. 34:741. PubMed
  4. Yang C, et al. 2019. Int J Mol Med. 43:1395. PubMed
  5. Zhang Y, et al. 2018. Stem Cells Int. 2018:7159465. PubMed
  6. Niu C, et al. 2017. Mol Med Rep. 16:4879. PubMed
Publication Library
RRID
AB_1732033 (BioLegend Cat. No. 343605)
AB_1732008 (BioLegend Cat. No. 343606)

Antigen Details

Structure
105-120 kD single chain mucin-like glycoprotein
Distribution
Hematopoietic stem/progenitor cells, bone marrow stromal cells, endothelial cells, embryonic fibroblasts
Function
Cell adhesion
Ligand/Receptor
L-selecin, E-selectin
Cell Type
Hematopoietic stem and progenitors, Endothelial cells, Fibroblasts
Biology Area
Cell Biology, Immunology, Neuroinflammation, Neuroscience, Stem Cells
Molecular Family
CD Molecules
Gene ID
947 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about CD34 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

What type of PE do you use in your conjugates?
We use R-PE in our conjugates.
Go To Top Version: 2    Revision Date: 11/01/2016

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

Login / Register
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account