Brilliant Violet 421™ anti-human Perforin Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
B-D48 (See other available formats)
Other Names
PRF1, P1, PFP, HPLH2
Isotype
Mouse IgG1
Ave. Rating
2 reviews
Product Citations
publications
B-D48_BV421_Perforin_Antibody_1_103113
Human peripheral lymphocytes were surface stained with CD56 PE and then intracellularly stained with perforin (clone B-D48) Brilliant Violet 421™ (top) or mouse IgG1, κ Brilliant Violet 421™ isotype control (bottom).
  • B-D48_BV421_Perforin_Antibody_1_103113
    Human peripheral lymphocytes were surface stained with CD56 PE and then intracellularly stained with perforin (clone B-D48) Brilliant Violet 421™ (top) or mouse IgG1, κ Brilliant Violet 421™ isotype control (bottom).
  • B-D48_BV421_Perforin_Antibody_2_103113
See Brilliant Violet 421™ spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
353307 25 tests £131
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

Perforin is a 70 kD cytolytic protein that is expressed in the cytoplasmic granules of cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTLs) and natural killer (NK) cells. Perforin is one of the major effector molecules used by cytotoxic T cells and NK cells to mediate targeted cell lysis.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Human
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Mouse
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 421™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 421™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration
Lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount, or use our Lookup tool if you have a lot number.)
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

ICFC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by intracellular immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is 5 µl per million cells in 100 µl staining volume or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood.

Brilliant Violet 421™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 421 nm. The standard bandpass filter 450/50 nm is recommended for detection. Brilliant Violet 421™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.


Learn more about Brilliant Violet™.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.
Excitation Laser
Violet Laser (405 nm)
Product Citations
  1. Leeansyah E, et al. 2015. PLoS Pathog. 11: 1005072. PubMed
  2. Pombo C, et al. 2015. J Infect Dis. 12: 1376-1386. PubMed
  3. Demers K, et al. 2016. PLoS Pathog. 12: 1005805. PubMed
  4. Tauriainen J, et al. 2017. Sci Rep. 7:40354. PubMed
Publication Library
RRID
AB_11149688 (BioLegend Cat. No. 353307)

Antigen Details

Structure
70 kD
Distribution

CTL, NK (cytoplasmic granules)

Function
Mediates targeted cell lysis.
Cell Type
T cells, NK cells, Tregs
Biology Area
Cell Biology, Immunology, Innate Immunity, Neuroscience
Molecular Family
Cytokines/Chemokines
Antigen References

1. Lieberman J. 2003. Nat. Rev. Immunol. 3:361.
2. Trapani J, et al. 2002. Nat. Rev. Immunol. 2:735.

Gene ID
5551 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about Perforin on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

What is the F/P ratio range of our BV421™ format antibody reagents?

It is lot-specific. On average it ranges between 2-4.

Go To Top Version: 2    Revision Date: 10/31/2013

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

Login / Register
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account