APC anti-human CD7 Antibody

Pricing & Availability

Analyte Specific Reagent. Analytical and performance characteristics are not established.

Clone
CD7-6B7 (See other available formats)
Workshop
IV T-164
Other Names
gp40
Isotype
Mouse IgG2a, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
CD7-6B7_APC_CD7_Antibody_ASR_011117
Typical results from human peripheral blood lymphocytes stained either with CD7-6B7 APC used at 5 µL/test (filled histogram) or with an isotype control (open histogram).
  • CD7-6B7_APC_CD7_Antibody_ASR_011117
    Typical results from human peripheral blood lymphocytes stained either with CD7-6B7 APC used at 5 µL/test (filled histogram) or with an isotype control (open histogram).
See APC spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
982702 500 µl £202
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

CD7 is a 40 kD type I transmembrane glycoprotein also known as gp40. It is a member of the immunoglobulin superfamily found on T cells, NK cells, thymocytes, hematopoietic progenitors, and monocytes (weakly). CD7 crosslinking induces a calcium flux in T lymphocytes, presumably as a result of cytoplasmic domain association with PI3-kinase. CD7 costimulation can induce cytokine secretion and modulate cellular adhesion.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Human
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Mouse
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide, 0.2% (w/v) BSA (origin USA) and a stabilizer.
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography, and conjugated with APC under optimal conditions.
Concentration
25 µg/mL
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

Suggested for Flow Cytometry

Recommended Usage

Precautions for Use: Use appropriate personal protective equipment and safety practices per universal precautions when working with this reagent. Refer to the reagent safety data sheet.

Excitation Laser
Red Laser (633 nm)
RRID
AB_2650637 (BioLegend Cat. No. 982702)

Antigen Details

Structure
Ig superfamily, type I transmembrane glycoprotein, 40 kD
Distribution

T cells, NK cells, thymocytes, hematopoietic progenitors, myeloid leukemic cell subsets

 

Function
T cell activation
Ligand/Receptor
Cytoplasmic domain associates with P13-kinase
Cell Type
Hematopoietic stem and progenitors, Leukemia, NK cells, T cells, Thymocytes
Biology Area
Immunology, Costimulatory Molecules
Molecular Family
CD Molecules
Antigen References

1. Barclay N, et al. 1993. The Leucocyte Antigen FactsBook. Academic Press Inc. San Diego.
2. Stillwell R, et al. 2001. Immunol. Res. 24:31.
3. Rabinowich H, et al. 1994. J. Immunol. 152:517.

Gene ID
924 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about CD7 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

Does BioLegend manufacture antibodies at GMP grade?

BioLegend antibodies and reagents that carry the IVD or ASR designation are manufactured in a registered GMP facility, while our other products are manufactured under ISO 13485 certification. Both environments provide high quality products. To learn more about our quality standards visit our Quality Control page at: https://www.biolegend.com/QC.

Go To Top Version: 3    Revision Date: 01/12/2018

Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

Login / Register
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account