APC anti-human CD59 Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
p282 (H19) (See other available formats)
Workshop
V S006
Other Names
Protectin, H19, 1F-5Ag, HRF20, MACIF, MIRL, P-18
Isotype
Mouse IgG2a, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
P282_APC_CD59_Antibody_062719.png
Human peripheral blood lymphocytes were stained with anti-human CD59 (clone P282) APC (filled histogram) or mouse IgG2a, κ APC isotype control (open histogram).
  • P282_APC_CD59_Antibody_062719.png
    Human peripheral blood lymphocytes were stained with anti-human CD59 (clone P282) APC (filled histogram) or mouse IgG2a, κ APC isotype control (open histogram).
See APC spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
304711 25 tests £65
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
304712 100 tests £154
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

CD59 is a 19-25 kD glycosylphosphatidylinositol (GPI)-anchored glycoprotein also known as protectin, MACIF, and H19. It is broadly expressed on hematopoietic and non-hematopoietic cells. CD59 inhibits the cytolytic activity of complement by binding to C9, inhibiting incorporation into C5b-8, and preventing the terminal steps in complement polymerization of the membrane attack complex. CD59 has also been reported to play a role in T cell activation.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Human, Baboon, Chimpanzee, Cynomolgus, Rhesus
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Mouse
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and 0.2% (w/v) BSA (origin USA).
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with APC under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated APC and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration
Lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount, or use our Lookup tool if you have a lot number.)
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is 5 µl per million cells in 100 µl staining volume or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood.

Excitation Laser
Red Laser (633 nm)
Application References

(PubMed link indicates BioLegend citation)
  1. Schlossman S, et al. Eds. 1995. Leucocyte Typing V. Oxford University Press. New York.

Antigen Details

Structure
Ly6 superfamily, single chain GPI-linked membrane protein, 19-25 kD
Distribution

All cell types

Function
Blocks complement-mediated lysis by inhibiting MAC formation
Ligand/Receptor
Complement components C8, C9
Biology Area
Cell Biology, Costimulatory Molecules, Immunology, Neuroinflammation, Neuroscience
Molecular Family
CD Molecules
Antigen References

1. Davies A, et al. 1993. Immunol. Res. 12:258.
2. Lachmann P. 1991. Immunol. Today 12:312.
3. Liszewski M, et al. 1996. Adv. Immunol. 61:201.

Gene ID
966 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about CD59 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

There are no FAQs for this product.
Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 06/27/2019

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

Login / Register
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account