APC anti-human CD56 (NCAM) Antibody

Pricing & Availability

Analyte Specific Reagent. Analytical and performance characteristics are not established.

Clone
5.1H11 (See other available formats)
Other Names
Leu-19, NKH1, NCAM-1
Isotype
Mouse IgG1, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
5.1H11_APC_CD56_Antibody_FC_062014
Typical results from human peripheral blood lymphocytes stained either with 5.1H11 APC used at 5 µL/test (filled histogram) or with an isotype control (open histogram).
  • 5.1H11_APC_CD56_Antibody_FC_062014
    Typical results from human peripheral blood lymphocytes stained either with 5.1H11 APC used at 5 µL/test (filled histogram) or with an isotype control (open histogram).
See APC spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
981204 500 µl £202
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

CD56 is a single transmembrane glycoprotein also known as NCAM (neural cell adhesion molecule), Leu-19, or NKH1. It is a member of the Ig superfamily. The 140 kD isoform is expressed on NK and NKT cells. CD56 is also expressed in the brain (cerebellum and cortex) and at neuromuscular junctions. Certain large granular lymphaocyte (LGL) leukemias, small-cell lung carcinomas, neuronal derived tumors, myelomas, and myeloid leukemias also express CD56. CD56 plays a role in homophilic and heterophilic adhesion via binding to itself or heparan sulfate.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Human
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Mouse
Immunogen
Human myotube cells.
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and 0.2% (w/v) BSA (origin USA).
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with APC under optimal conditions.
Concentration
50 µg/mL
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

Suggested for Flow Cytometry

Recommended Usage

Precautions for Use: Use appropriate personal protective equipment and safety practices per universal precautions when working with tahis reagent. Refer to the reagent safety data sheet.

Excitation Laser
Red Laser (633 nm)
RRID
AB_2715759 (BioLegend Cat. No. 981204)

Antigen Details

Structure
Ig superfamily, single transmembrane or GPI-anchored glycoprotein.
Distribution

NK cells, T subset, neural tissue, some LGL and myeloid leukemias.

Function
Adhesion
Ligand/Receptor
Heparan sulfate
Cell Type
B cells, Leukemia, Mesenchymal Stem Cells, Neurons, NK cells, T cells
Biology Area
Cell Biology, Immunology, Neuroscience, Stem Cells, Synaptic Biology, Costimulatory Molecules
Molecular Family
Adhesion Molecules, CD Molecules
Antigen References

1. Lanier L, et al. 1991. J. Immunol. 146:4421 
2. Hemperly J, et al. 1990. J. Mol. Neurosci. 2:71 
3. Cremer H, et al. 1994. Nature 367:455.

Gene ID
4684 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about CD56 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

Does BioLegend manufacture antibodies at GMP grade?

BioLegend antibodies and reagents that carry the IVD or ASR designation are manufactured in a registered GMP facility, while our other products are manufactured under ISO 13485 certification. Both environments provide high quality products. To learn more about our quality standards visit our Quality Control page at: https://www.biolegend.com/QC.

Go To Top Version: 2    Revision Date: 02/06/2018

Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

Login / Register
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account