Purified anti-human Arginase I Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
14D2C43 (See other available formats)
Regulatory Status
RUO
Other Names
ARG1, Liver Arginase, Type 1 Arginase, Arginase-1, Liver-Type Arginase
Isotype
Mouse IgG2b, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
14D2C43_Pure_Arginase1_Antibody_021216
Human peripheral blood was surface stained with CD15 APC and CD16 Pacific Blue™, fixed, permeabilized, and then intracellularly stained with purified Arginase I (clone 14D2C43) (filled histogram) or mouse IgG2b, κ isotype control (open histogram), followed by anti-mouse IgG2b PE. Histogram was gated on the neutrophil (CD15+CD16+) population.
  • 14D2C43_Pure_Arginase1_Antibody_021216
    Human peripheral blood was surface stained with CD15 APC and CD16 Pacific Blue™, fixed, permeabilized, and then intracellularly stained with purified Arginase I (clone 14D2C43) (filled histogram) or mouse IgG2b, κ isotype control (open histogram), followed by anti-mouse IgG2b PE. Histogram was gated on the neutrophil (CD15+CD16+) population.
Cat # Size Price Quantity Check Availability Save
369701 25 µg $85.00
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
369702 100 µg $215.00
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

Arginase I, also known as ARG1, is a 34.7kD protein expressed by neutrophils and myeloid-derived suppressor cells (MDSCs). There are two isoforms that are differentiated based on their tissue distribution and subcellular localization. Arginase I converts L-arginine into L-ornithine and urea; it is the final enzyme in the urea cycle. While mostly found in the liver, it can also be expressed in cells lacking a comprehensive urea cycle. Also, it contributes to vasodilation and vascular function. Arginase I is also reported to be involved in MDSC mediated suppression of T cell proliferation.  Arginase I has been implicated in hyperargininemia (decreased function of arginase I) and Q fever.

Product Details
Technical data sheet

Product Details

Reactivity
Human
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Mouse
Immunogen
Full length recombinant protein expressed in E.coli.
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography.
Concentration
0.5 mg/ml
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C.
Application

ICFC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by intracellular immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.5 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Product Citations
  1. Dinh HQ, et al. 2020. Immunity. 53(2):319-334.e6. PubMed
RRID
AB_2571897 (BioLegend Cat. No. 369701)
AB_2571898 (BioLegend Cat. No. 369702)

Antigen Details

Structure
Belongs to the ureohydrolase family and has a molecular mass of 34.7 kD.
Distribution
Neutrophils and myeloid-derived suppressor cells (MDSC).
Function
Converts L-arginine into L-ornithine and urea.
Interaction
Arginine.
Cell Type
Neutrophils
Biology Area
Cell Biology, Immunology, Neuroinflammation, Neuroscience
Molecular Family
Enzymes and Regulators
Antigen References

1. Munder M, et al. 2005. Blood 105:2549.
2. Luckner-Minden C, et al. 2010. JLB. 87:1125.
3. Holowatz L, et al. 2006. Journal of Physiology 574:573.
4. Sin YY, et al. 2013. PLoS One 8:11.
5. Benoit M, et al. 2008. Eur. J. Immunol. 4:1065.

Gene ID
383 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about Arginase I on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

There are no FAQs for this product.
Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 02/16/2016

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

ProductsHere
Insert Note Here
Save Close Clear
Lab Timer
Tools
Login/Register
Remember me
Forgot your password? Reset Password
Request an Account