PE anti-mouse GARP (LRRC32) Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
F011-5 (See other available formats)
Regulatory Status
RUO
Other Names
LRRC32, Garpin, Glycoprotein A repetitions predominant
Isotype
Rat IgG2a, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
F011-5_PE_1_112811
CD3+CD28+IL-2-stimulated C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes (48 hours) were surface stained with CD4 FITC, and GARP (clone F011-5) PE (top) or rat IgG2a, κ PE isotype control (bottom), then intracellularly stained with FOXP3 Alexa Fluor® 647. Data shown was generated by gating on the CD4+ lymphocyte population.
  • F011-5_PE_1_112811
    CD3+CD28+IL-2-stimulated C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes (48 hours) were surface stained with CD4 FITC, and GARP (clone F011-5) PE (top) or rat IgG2a, κ PE isotype control (bottom), then intracellularly stained with FOXP3 Alexa Fluor® 647. Data shown was generated by gating on the CD4+ lymphocyte population.
  • F011-5_PE_2_112811
See PE spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Check Availability Save
142903 25 µg $130.00
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
142904 100 µg $300.00
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

Glycoprotein A Repetitions Predominant (GARP), also known as leucine rich repeat containing protein 32 (LRC32), is a 80 kD type I membrane glycoprotein with 20 leucine rich repeats in the extracellular portion of the protein. GARP was found on the surface of megakaryocytes, platelets, and activated Tregs. It serves as a receptor for latent TGF-β. Recent evidence suggests that GARP may play a role in controlling suppressor function of Tregs. A mutation in GARP has been reported in a large Samaritan kindred with Usher syndrome type 1. In addition, it has been found that GARP mRNA is highly amplified in different tumors, which indicates that tumor cells may use GARP to express TGF-β or to capture TGF-β from their surroundings, resulting in local suppression of anti-tumor immune responses or the induction of Tregs.

Product Details
Technical data sheet

Product Details

Reactivity
Mouse
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Rat
Immunogen
Mouse GARP (extracellular domain)
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with PE under optimal conditions.
Concentration
0.2 mg/ml
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.25 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume.  It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Excitation Laser
Blue Laser (488 nm)
Green Laser (532 nm)/Yellow-Green Laser (561 nm)
Product Citations
  1. Geng S, et al. 2019. Sci Adv. 5:eaav2309. PubMed
  2. Timilshina M, et al. 2020. Cell Reports. 27(10):2948-2961.e7.. PubMed
RRID
AB_10983065 (BioLegend Cat. No. 142903)
AB_10962944 (BioLegend Cat. No. 142904)

Antigen Details

Structure
80 kD transmembrane GARP glycoprotein with an extracellular region containing 20 leucine-rich repeats
Distribution
Activate Tregs, megakaryocytes, platelets
Ligand/Receptor
LAP (TGF-β1)
Cell Type
Tregs, Megakaryocytes, Platelets
Biology Area
Cell Biology, Immunology, Signal Transduction
Antigen References

1. Ollendorff V, et al. 1994. Cell. Growth Differ. 5:213.
2. Stockis J, et al. 2009. Eur. J. Immunol. 39:3315.
3. Wang R, et al. 2009. P. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 106:13439.
4. Tran DQ, et al. 2009. P. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 106:13445.

Gene ID
434215 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about GARP on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

What type of PE do you use in your conjugates?
We use R-PE in our conjugates.
Go To Top Version: 2    Revision Date: 07/16/2013

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

ProductsHere
Insert Note Here
Save Close Clear
Lab Timer
Tools
Login/Register
Remember me
Forgot your password? Reset Password
Request an Account