PE anti-human IRF1 Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
W17068A (See other available formats)
Regulatory Status
RUO
Other Names
Interferon regulatory factor 1 (IRF-1)
Isotype
Rat IgG2a, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
W17068A_PE_IRF1_Antibody_101221
Human peripheral blood mononuclear cells were treated with recombinant human IFN- γ. Cells were fixed and permeabilized with True-Nuclear™ Transcription Factor Buffer Set, and stained intracellularly with anti-human IRF1 (clone W17068A) PE (filled histogram) or rat IgG2a, κ isotype control (open histogram). Data shown are cells from the monocyte population.
  • W17068A_PE_IRF1_Antibody_101221
    Human peripheral blood mononuclear cells were treated with recombinant human IFN- γ. Cells were fixed and permeabilized with True-Nuclear™ Transcription Factor Buffer Set, and stained intracellularly with anti-human IRF1 (clone W17068A) PE (filled histogram) or rat IgG2a, κ isotype control (open histogram). Data shown are cells from the monocyte population.
See PE spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Check Availability Save
332803 25 tests $145.00
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
332804 100 tests $315.00
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

IRF1 is the first identified member of the interferon regulatory transcription factor family. Its expression is induced in response to pathogen infection or the stimulation of several cytokines, including type I and II IFN, IL-1, IL-6, and TNF-α. Upon stimulation, IRF1 is transcriptionally activated by STAT1 and NFκB transcription factors via the GAS (interferon-gamma-activated sequence) element in the IRF1 promoter. IRF1 plays important roles in mediating immune response during infection and development of T cells and NK cells. In addition to the immunomodulatory functions, IRF1 has also shown to be involved in the regulation of cell cycle progression, tumor suppression, and apoptosis. IRF1-mediated transcription can be repressed by IRF2 through competing for the same binding region on the promoters.

Product Details
Technical data sheet

Product Details

Reactivity
Human
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Rat
Immunogen
Partial human IRF1 recombinant protein (147-325 a.a.)
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and 0.2% (w/v) BSA (origin USA)
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with PE under optimal conditions.
Concentration
Lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount, or use our Lookup tool if you have a lot number.)
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

ICFC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by intracellular immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is 5 µL per million cells in 100 µL staining volume or 5 µL per 100 µL of whole blood. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Excitation Laser
Blue Laser (488 nm)
Green Laser (532 nm)/Yellow-Green Laser (561 nm)
Product Citations

Antigen Details

Structure
325 amino acids, predicted MW is 37 kD and observed MW is 45 kD. Contains an IRF tryptophan pentad repeat responsible for DNA binding.
Distribution

Nucleus

Function
IRF1 is a transcription factor, regulating expression of IFN and IFN-inducible genes. It is also involved in regulating cell proliferation, apoptosis, tumor suppression, and various immune responses.
Interaction
Forms homodimers. Interacts with p300, MyD88, and PIAS3.
Cell Type
Leukocytes, Macrophages, Monocytes, NK cells, T cells, Th1, Tregs
Biology Area
Adaptive Immunity, Immunology, Innate Immunity, Transcription Factors
Antigen References

1. Yarilina A, et al. 2008. Nat. Immunol. 9:378.
2. Kano S, et al. 2008. Nat. Immunol. 9:34.

Gene ID
3659 View all products for this Gene ID
Specificity (DOES NOT SHOW ON TDS):
IRF1
Specificity Alt (DOES NOT SHOW ON TDS):
IRF1
UniProt
View information about IRF1 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

What type of PE do you use in your conjugates?
We use R-PE in our conjugates.
Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 10/12/2021

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

ProductsHere
Insert Note Here
Save Close Clear
Lab Timer
Tools
Login/Register
Remember me
Forgot your password? Reset Password
Request an Account