Brilliant Violet 421™ anti-mouse IgG1 Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
RMG1-1 (See other available formats)
Regulatory Status
RUO
Other Names
Immunoglobulin G1
Isotype
Rat IgG
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
RMG1.1_BV421_IgG1_Antibody_FC_062613
Human peripheral blood lymphocytes were stained with purified mouse IgG1 anti-human CD3 (clone UCHT1, filled histogram) or mouse IgG1, κ isotype control (open histogram), followed by anti-mouse IgG1 (clone RMG1-1) Brilliant Violet 421™.
  • RMG1.1_BV421_IgG1_Antibody_FC_062613
    Human peripheral blood lymphocytes were stained with purified mouse IgG1 anti-human CD3 (clone UCHT1, filled histogram) or mouse IgG1, κ isotype control (open histogram), followed by anti-mouse IgG1 (clone RMG1-1) Brilliant Violet 421™.
See Brilliant Violet 421™ spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Check Availability Save
406615 125 µL $160.00
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
406616 500 µL $365.00
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

The RMG1-1 monoclonal antibody reacts with immunoglobulin G1 (IgG1) in all tested mouse haplotype (Igh-a and b). It does not react with other isotypes. The RMG1-1 monoclonal antibody may be used as a primary or secondary reagent for ELISA or immunofluorescent analysis.

Product Details
Technical data sheet

Product Details

Reactivity
Mouse
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Rat
Immunogen
Mouse Ig cocktail
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 421™ under optimal conditions.
Concentration
Lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount, or use our Lookup tool if you have a lot number.)
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is 5 µl per million cells in 100 µl staining volume or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 421™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 421 nm. The standard bandpass filter 450/50 nm is recommended for detection. Brilliant Violet 421™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.


Learn more about Brilliant Violet™.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Becton, Dickinson and Company and its affiliates. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. patent(s), pending patent applications and/or foreign equivalents.
Excitation Laser
Violet Laser (405 nm)
Application References

(PubMed link indicates BioLegend citation)
  1. Rucci F, et al. 2010. P. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 107:3024. (FC) PubMed
  2. Zhang JG, et al. 2011. Int. Immunopharmacol. 11:1685. PubMed
Product Citations
  1. Fumagalli M, et al. 2019. Elife. 8:e44423. PubMed
  2. Biram A, et al. 2020. Cell Rep. 30:1910. PubMed
  3. Piao W, et al. 2020. Cell Reports. 30(4):1052-1062.e5.. PubMed
  4. Soldevila F, et al. 2018. Front Immunol. 1.625. PubMed
  5. Lin H, et al. 2015. Mol Ther Methods Clin Dev. 2: 15046. PubMed
RRID
AB_2562233 (BioLegend Cat. No. 406615)
AB_2562234 (BioLegend Cat. No. 406616)

Related FAQs

What is the F/P ratio range of our BV421™ format antibody reagents?

It is lot-specific. On average it ranges between 2-4.

Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 06/25/2013

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

ProductsHere
Insert Note Here
Save Close Clear
Lab Timer
Tools
Login/Register
Remember me
Forgot your password? Reset Password
Request an Account