Phase-Flow™ FITC BrdU Kit

Pricing & Availability
Clone
3D4 (See other available formats)
Regulatory Status
RUO
Other Names
5-bromodeoxyuridine, bromodeoxyuridine
Isotype
Mouse IgG1, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
Phase-Flow_FITC_BrdU_Kit_1_032417
Ramos cells loaded with BrdU for 1.5 hours (top) or left as no load controls (bottom) stained using the Phase-Flow™ FITC BrdU Kit and DAPI.
  • Phase-Flow_FITC_BrdU_Kit_1_032417
    Ramos cells loaded with BrdU for 1.5 hours (top) or left as no load controls (bottom) stained using the Phase-Flow™ FITC BrdU Kit and DAPI.
  • Phase-Flow_FITC_BrdU_Kit_2_032417
Compare all formats
Cat # Size Price Quantity Check Availability Save
370704 100 tests $703
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

BrdU is a uridine derivative and a structural analog of thymidine, which can be incorporated into DNA during the S-phase of a cell cycle as a substitute for thymidine. Cells can be pulse-labeled with BrdU and analyzed with antibodies against BrdU to determine the proportion of cells in the S-phase of the cell cycle during a given interval.

Product Details
Technical data sheet

Kit Contents

Kit Contents
  • BrdU pulsing solution
  • Anti-BrdU antibody
  • Buffer A
  • Buffer B
  • Buffer C
  • DNAse (lyophilized)
  • PBS (Ca2+/Mg2+)
  • 7-AAD
  • DAPI

Product Details

Host Species
Mouse
Immunogen
Iodouridine-conjugated ovalbumin
Concentration
Lot-specific (to obtain lot-specific concentration and expiration, please enter the lot number in our Certificate of Analysis online tool.)
Storage & Handling
Varies by component, see manual for instructions.
Application

ICFC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

See Manual for Instructions.

Application Notes

Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: immunohistochemistry and fluorescence microscopy.

Application References

(PubMed link indicates BioLegend citation)
  1. Dolbeare F, et al. 1983. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 80:5573.
  2. Hirota K, et al. 2007. J. Exp. Med. 204:41.
  3. Godebu E, et al. 2008. J. Immunol. 181:1798.
  4. Waskow C, et al. 2008. Nat. Immunol. 9:676.
Product Citations
  1. Shi R, et al. 2022. Theranostics. 12:875. PubMed
  2. Gehling K, et al. 2022. Life Sci Alliance. 5:. PubMed
  3. Kania AK, et al. 2021. Immunohorizons. 5:918. PubMed
  4. Zhong MC, et al. 2021. J Exp Med. 218:. PubMed
  5. Aerts-Kaya FSF, et al. 2020. Biol Blood Marrow Transplant. 634:26. PubMed
  6. Cui Y, et al. 2020. J Allergy Clin Immunol. 391:145. PubMed
  7. Patterson DG, et al. 2021. J Immunol. 207:1798. PubMed

Antigen Details

Structure
Uridine derivative that can be incorporated into DNA and substitute thymidine residues.
Distribution

Cells can be pulse-labeled with BrdU, which will be incorporated into DNA during the cell cycle's synthesis phase.

Function
The antibody against BrdU can be used to identify cells undergoing DNA replication during the BrdU incorporation period.
Biology Area
Cell Biology, Cell Cycle/DNA Replication, Immunology
Molecular Family
Nuclear Markers
Antigen References

1. Barker JM, et al. 2013. PLoS One 8:e63692.
2. Duque A and Rakic P. 2011. J. Neurosci. 31:15205.
3. Robbins S, et al. 2011. J. Vis. Exp. 55:2855.
4. Broekhuizen CA, et al. 2010. Infect Immun. 78:954.
5. van der Wath RC, et al. 2009. PLoS One 4:e6972.
6. Dolbeare F, et al. 1985. Cytometry 6:521.
7. Gratzner HG. 1982. Science 218:474.

Gene ID
NA
UniProt
View information about BrdU on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

There are no FAQs for this product.
Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 04/04/2017

For Research Use Only. Not for diagnostic or therapeutic use.

 

This product is supplied subject to the terms and conditions, including the limited license, located at www.biolegend.com/terms) ("Terms") and may be used only as provided in the Terms. Without limiting the foregoing, BioLegend products may not be used for any Commercial Purpose as defined in the Terms, resold in any form, used in manufacturing, or reverse engineered, sequenced, or otherwise studied or used to learn its design or composition without express written approval of BioLegend. Regardless of the information given in this document, user is solely responsible for determining any license requirements necessary for user’s intended use and assumes all risk and liability arising from use of the product. BioLegend is not responsible for patent infringement or any other risks or liabilities whatsoever resulting from the use of its products.

 

BioLegend, the BioLegend logo, and all other trademarks are property of BioLegend, Inc. or their respective owners, and all rights are reserved.

 

8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

ProductsHere

Login/Register
Remember me
Forgot your password? Reset Password
Request an Account