FITC anti-human CD56

Pricing & Availability

Analyte Specific Reagent. Analytical and performance characteristics are not established.

Clone
QA17A16
Other Names
Leu-19, NKH1
Isotype
Mouse IgG1, κ
QA17A16_FITC_CD56_ASR_Antibody_110521.png
Typical results from human peripheral blood lymphocytes stained either with QA17A16 FITC used at 5 µL/test (filled histogram) or with an isotype control (open histogram).
  • QA17A16_FITC_CD56_ASR_Antibody_110521.png
    Typical results from human peripheral blood lymphocytes stained either with QA17A16 FITC used at 5 µL/test (filled histogram) or with an isotype control (open histogram).
Compare all formats See FITC spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Check Availability Save
985908 500 µL $226
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

CD56 is a single transmembrane glycoprotein also known as NCAM (Neural Cell Adhesion Molecule), Leu-19, or NKH1. It is a member of the Ig superfamily. The 140 kD isoform is expressed on NK cells and NK-T cells. CD56 is also expressed in the brain (cerebellum and cortex) and at neuromuscular junctions. CD56 plays a role in homophilic and heterophilic adhesion via binding to itself or heparin sulfate.

Product Details
Technical data sheet

Product Details

Reactivity
Human
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide, 0.2% (w/v) BSA (origin USA), and a stabilizer.
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with FITC under optimal conditions.
Concentration
100 µg/mL
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

Suggested for Flow Cytometry

Disclaimer

WARNINGS AND PRECAUTIONS

  1. Use appropriate personal protective equipment and safety practices per universal precautions when working with this reagent. Refer to the reagent safety data sheet.
  2. This antibody contains sodium azide. Follow federal, state and local regulations to dispose of this reagent. Sodium azide build-up in metal wastepipes may lead to explosive conditions; if disposing of reagent down wastepipes, flush with water after disposal.
  3. All specimens, samples and any material coming in contact with them should be considered potentially infectious and should be disposed of with proper precautions and in accordance with federal, state and local regulations.
  4. Do not use this reagent beyond the expiration date stated on the label.
  5. Do not use this reagent if it appears cloudy or if there is any change in the appearance of the reagent as these may be an indication of possible deterioration.
  6. Avoid prolonged exposure of the reagent or stained cells to light.

Antigen Details

Antigen References
  1. Lanier L, et al. 1991. J. Immunol. 146:4421.
  2. Hemperly J, et al. 1990. J. Mol. Neurosci. 2:71.
  3. Cremer H, et al. 1994. Nature 367:455.
Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 11/15/2021

Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

  • Purified anti-human CD56 (NCAM) Recombinant Antibody

  • PE anti-human CD56 (NCAM) Recombinant Antibody

  • APC anti-human CD56 (NCAM) Recombinant Antibody

  • Alexa Fluor® 700 anti-human CD56 (NCAM) Recombinant Antibody

  • APC/Fire™ 750 anti-human CD56 (NCAM) Recombinant Antibody

  • PE/Dazzle™ 594 anti-human CD56 (NCAM) Recombinant Antibody

  • FITC anti-human CD56 (NCAM) Recombinant Antibody

  • PE/Cyanine7 anti-human CD56 (NCAM) Recombinant Antibody

  • Pacific Blue™ anti-human CD56 (NCAM) Recombinant Antibody

  • TotalSeq™-A0084 anti-human CD56 (NCAM) Recombinant Antibody

  • PerCP/Cyanine5.5 anti-human CD56 (NCAM) Recombinant Antibody

  • TotalSeq™-B0084 anti-human CD56 (NCAM) Recombinant Antibody

  • TotalSeq™-C0084 anti-human CD56 (NCAM) Recombinant Antibody

  • PE/Fire™ 700 anti-human CD56 (NCAM) Recombinant Antibody

  • Spark YG™ 581 anti-human CD56 (NCAM) Recombinant Antibody

  • PE/Fire™ 640 anti-human CD56 (NCAM) Recombinant Antibody

  • PE anti-human CD56

  • APC/Fire™ 750 anti-human CD56

  • APC anti-human CD56

  • FITC anti-human CD56

  • PerCP/Cyanine5.5 anti-human CD56

  • PE/Cyanine7 anti-human CD56

  • Pacific Blue™ anti-human CD56

  • PE/Dazzle™ 594 anti-human CD56

  • Spark Red™ 718 anti-human CD56 (NCAM) Recombinant Antibody

ProductsHere

Login/Register
Remember me
Forgot your password? Reset Password
Request an Account