TetraZ™ Cell Counting Kit

Pricing & Availability
Other Names
TetraZ™ Cell Proliferation Kit
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
FA_TetraZ_Cell_Counting_Kit_010615
Recombinant Mouse Thrombopoietin (mTPO) induces proliferation of M0-7e cells in a dose-dependent manner. TetraZ™ Cell Counting solution was added for the last 16 hours of stimulation. The plate was read at 450 nm in a plate reader.
  • FA_TetraZ_Cell_Counting_Kit_010615
    Recombinant Mouse Thrombopoietin (mTPO) induces proliferation of M0-7e cells in a dose-dependent manner. TetraZ™ Cell Counting solution was added for the last 16 hours of stimulation. The plate was read at 450 nm in a plate reader.
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
424502 100 tests Add to cart for price.
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
424501 500 tests Add to cart for price.
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
424503 2000 tests Add to cart for price.
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

The TetraZ™ Cell Counting Kit is used to quantify cell proliferation and cell viability. It is based on a water soluble tetrazolium salt that produces a water soluble dye upon reduction in the presence of an electron mediator. Electrons are provided by the action of cellular dehydrogenases which transform the tetrazolium salt into a colored product, formazan. The amount of formazan produced is directly proportional to the number of live cells. Optimal OD is read at 450 nm.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Formulation
This solution contains WST-8 and Methoxy PMS.
Preparation
This solution is ready to use. A 5 ml bottle is sufficient for 500 tests.
Storage & Handling
This product is stable for six months at room temperature, and one year when stored between 2°C and 8°C.
Application

FA - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Add 10 µl of TetraZ™ Cell Counting solution per 100 µl of cell suspension.

Application References

(PubMed link indicates BioLegend citation)
  1. Fuda H, et al. 2007. J. Lipid Res. 48:1343.
  2. Huang DM, et al. 2005. FASEB J. 14:2014.
  3. Itano N, et al. 2002. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA. 6:3609.
  4. Ohori H, et al. 2006. Mol. Cancer Ther. 5:2563.
  5. Awale S, et al. 2006. Cancer Res. 66:1751.
  6. Inoue J, et al. 2004. Am. J. Pathol. 165:71.
  7. Furuya F, et al. 2004. Endocrinology 145:2865.
  8. Mori T, et al. 2004. Mol. Cancer Ther. 3:29.
  9. Awale S, et al. 2006. Cancer Res. 66:1751.
  10. Shibata S, et al. 2006. J. Immunol. 177:3564.
Product Citations
  1. Wood M, et al. 2016. Cell Immunol. 8749: 30036-3. PubMed
Publication Library

Antigen Details

Biology Area
Cell Biology, Cell Proliferation and Viability, Neuroscience
Gene ID
NA

Related FAQs

Can the cells be "reused"?

The toxicity of TetraZ™ is so low, thus, the same cells can be used for downstream applications.

Can this kit be used with a 24-well (or 384-well) plate?

Yes. Add the TetraZ™ solution at 1/10 volume of the culture medium in a well. If the volume of TetraZ™ to be added is too small, dilute TetraZ™ in half with the medium and add 1/5 of the volume of culture medium in a well.

Does TetraZ™ stain viable cells?

No. Since TetraZ™ and its formazan dye are highly water-soluble, it cannot be utilized for cell staining purpose.

How many cells should there be in a well?

For adhesive cells, at least 1000 cells are necessary per well (100 μl medium). For leukocytes, at least 2500 cells are necessary per well (100 μl medium). The recommended maximum number of cells per well is 25000 (for a 96-well plate). If a 24-well or 6-well plate is used, please calculate the number of cells per well accordingly, and adjust the volume of the TetraZ™ solution in a well to 10% of the total volume.

If I do not have a 450 nm filter, which other filters can I use?

You can use filters between 430 and 490 nm. The 450 nm filter gives the best sensitivity.

Is there a correlation between TetraZ™ and the Thymidine incorporation assay?

Yes. However, the results may be different as TetraZ™ uses a different mechanism from that of the Thymidine assay.

Go To Top Version: 3    Revision Date: 09/26/2016

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

Login / Register
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account