PE anti-STAT5 Phospho (Tyr694) Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
A17016B (See other available formats)
Other Names
Signal transducer and activator of transcription 5A Tyr694
Isotype
Mouse IgG1, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
A17016B_PE_STAT5_Antibody_ICFC_122718_updated_2.png
Human peripheral blood mononuclear cells were treated with (left), or without (right) Recombinant Human IL-2 (carrier free, Cat. No. 589102) for 15 minutes, fixed with Fixation Buffer (Cat. No. 420801), permeabilized with True-Phos™ Perm Buffer (Cat. No. 425401) then stained with CD20 APC and anti-STAT5 Phospho (Tyr694) (Clone A17016B) PE. Data was gated on the lymphocyte population.
  • A17016B_PE_STAT5_Antibody_ICFC_122718_updated_2.png
    Human peripheral blood mononuclear cells were treated with (left), or without (right) Recombinant Human IL-2 (carrier free, Cat. No. 589102) for 15 minutes, fixed with Fixation Buffer (Cat. No. 420801), permeabilized with True-Phos™ Perm Buffer (Cat. No. 425401) then stained with CD20 APC and anti-STAT5 Phospho (Tyr694) (Clone A17016B) PE. Data was gated on the lymphocyte population.
See PE spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
699605 25 µg £84
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
699606 100 µg £198
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

STAT5 is a member of the signal transducer and activator of transcription factors (STAT) family, mediating growth and cytokine signaling. STAT5 consists of two closely related family members, STAT5A and STAT5B, which exhibit 96% sequence homology and are functionally redundant. Upon activation, STAT5 is phosphorylated by receptor tyrosine kinases and, in turn, forms homodimers or hererodimers with other family members through its SH2 domains. The dimerized STAT5 translocates to the nucleus and binds to the STAT5 response element (TTCXXXGAA). STAT5 plays crucial regulatory roles in cell proliferation, anti-apoptosis, early B cell differentiation, and T cell development.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Human, Mouse
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Mouse
Immunogen
Phosphorylated human STAT5A at Tyr694
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with PE under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated PE and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration
0.2 mg/ml
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

ICFC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by intracellular immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤ 0.25 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Excitation Laser
Blue Laser (488 nm)
Green Laser (532 nm)/Yellow-Green Laser (561 nm)
Application Notes

Does not cross-react with mouse for ICFC.

RRID
AB_2783369 (BioLegend Cat. No. 699605)
AB_2783370 (BioLegend Cat. No. 699606)

Antigen Details

Structure
794 amino acids, predicted molecular weight of 91 kD; contains a SH2 domains responsible for homodimerization or heterodimerization.
Distribution

Cytoplasm; phosphorylated form translocates to the nucleus.

Function
STAT5 is a transcription regulator and is involved in cell differentiation, proliferation, and survival, in response to several cytokines, such as interleukins, erythropoietin, growth hormone, thrombopoietin, and prolactin.
Interaction
Forms a homodimer or a heterodimer with other family members. Interacts with NCOA1, SOCS7, CBP, p300, SMRT and ERBB4.
Cell Type
B cells
Antigen References

1. Bell BD, et al. 2013. Nat. Immunol. 14:364.
2. Cholez E, et al. 2012. Leukemia. 26:2390.
3. Heltemes-Harris LM, et al. 2012. Curr. Opin. Immunol. 24:146.
4. Heltemes-Harris LM, et al. 2011. Ann. N Y Acad. Sci. 1217:18.
5. Malin S, et al. 2010. Curr. Opin. Immunol. 22:168.
6. Xu J, et al. 2009. J. Neurosci. 29:2022.

Gene ID
6776 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about STAT5 Phospho on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

What type of PE do you use in your conjugates?
We use R-PE in our conjugates.
Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 12/26/2018

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 9727 Pacific Heights Blvd, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

Login / Register
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account