PE/Cyanine7 anti-human CD25

Pricing & Availability

Analyte Specific Reagent. Analytical and performance characteristics are not established.

Clone
M-A251
Workshop
IV A053
Other Names
IL-2 receptor α chain, Low affinity IL-2R, IL-2Rα chain
Isotype
Mouse IgG1, κ
M-A251_PECyanine7_CD25_ASR_Antibody_061621.png
Typical results from human peripheral blood lymphocytes stained either with M-A251 PE/Cyanine7 used at 5 µL/test (filled histogram) or with an isotype control (open histogram).
  • M-A251_PECyanine7_CD25_ASR_Antibody_061621.png
    Typical results from human peripheral blood lymphocytes stained either with M-A251 PE/Cyanine7 used at 5 µL/test (filled histogram) or with an isotype control (open histogram).
Compare all formats See PE/Cyanine7 spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Check Availability Save
985808 500 µL 374€
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

CD25 is a 55 kD type I transmembrane glycoprotein also known as low affinity IL-2 receptor α chain or Tac. It is expressed on progenitor lymphocytes, activated T and B cells, and activated monocytes/macrophages. CD25 is also expressed on a subset of non-stimulated CD4+ T cells termed T regulatory cells. Soluble CD25/IL-2Rα is produced as a consequence of lymphocyte stimulation and is found in biological fluids following inflammatory responses. CD25 associates with IL-2 receptor β (CD122) and common γ (CD132) chains to form a high affinity IL-2R complex.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Human
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing True-Stain Monocyte Blocker™, 0.09% sodium azide, 0.2% (w/v) BSA (origin USA), and a stabilizer.
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with PE/Cyanine7 under optimal conditions.
Concentration
100 µg/mL
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

Suggested for Flow Cytometry

Disclaimer

WARNINGS AND PRECAUTIONS

  1. Use appropriate personal protective equipment and safety practices per universal precautions when working with this reagent. Refer to the reagent safety data sheet.
  2. This antibody contains sodium azide. Follow federal, state and local regulations to dispose of this reagent. Sodium azide build-up in metal wastepipes may lead to explosive conditions; if disposing of reagent down wastepipes, flush with water after disposal.
  3. All specimens, samples and any material coming in contact with them should be considered potentially infectious and should be disposed of with proper precautions and in accordance with federal, state and local regulations.
  4. Do not use this reagent beyond the expiration date stated on the label.
  5. Do not use this reagent if it appears cloudy or if there is any change in the appearance of the reagent as these may be an indication of possible deterioration.
  6. Avoid prolonged exposure of the reagent or stained cells to light.

Antigen Details

Antigen References

1. Knapp W, et al. 1989. Leucocyte Typing IV: White Cell Differentiation Antigens. Oxford University Press.
2. Schlossman S, et al. 1995. Leucocyte Typing V: White Cell Differentiation Antigens. Oxford University Press.
3. Barclay N, et al. 1997. The Leukocyte Antigen FactsBook. Academic Press Inc.
4. Taniguchi T and Minami Y. et al. 1993. Cell 73:5.
5. Waldmann T. 1991. J. Biol. Chem. 266:2681.

Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 07-15-2021

Analyte Specific Reagent. Analytical and performance characteristics are not established.

 

This product is supplied subject to the terms and conditions, including the limited license, located at www.biolegend.com/terms ("Terms") and may be used only as provided in the Terms. Without limiting the foregoing, BioLegend products may not be used for any Commercial Purpose as defined in the Terms, resold in any form, used in manufacturing, or reverse engineered, sequenced, or otherwise studied or used to learn its design or composition without express written approval of BioLegend. Regardless of the information given in this document, user is solely responsible for determining any license requirements necessary for user’s intended use and assumes all risk and liability arising from use of the product. BioLegend is not responsible for patent infringement or any other risks or liabilities whatsoever resulting from the use of its products.

 

BioLegend, the BioLegend logo, and all other trademarks are property of BioLegend, Inc. or their respective owners, and all rights are reserved.

 

8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

ProductsHere

Login / Register
Remember me
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account