FITC anti-human CD71

Pricing & Availability

Analyte Specific Reagent. Analytical and performance characteristics are not established.

Clone
CY1G4
Workshop
A015
Other Names
T9, Transferrin receptor
Isotype
Mouse IgG2a, κ
CY1G4_FITC_CD71_ASR_Antibody_031622
Typical results from PHA-stimulated (3 day) human peripheral blood lymphocytes stained either with CY1G4 FITC used at 5µL/test (filled histogram) or with an isotype control (open histogram).
  • CY1G4_FITC_CD71_ASR_Antibody_031622
    Typical results from PHA-stimulated (3 day) human peripheral blood lymphocytes stained either with CY1G4 FITC used at 5µL/test (filled histogram) or with an isotype control (open histogram).
Compare all formats See FITC spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Check Availability Save
985102 500 µL 181€
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

CD71 is a 95 kD type II homodimeric transmembrane glycoprotein also known as T9 and transferrin receptor. It is expressed on proliferating cells, reticulocytes, and erythroid precursors. CD71 plays a role in the control of cellular proliferation by facilitating the uptake of iron via ferrotransferrin binding and the recycling of apotransferrin to the cell surface.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Human
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide, 0.2% (w/v) BSA (origin USA), and a stabilizer.
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with FITC under optimal conditions.
Concentration
100 µg/mL
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

Suggested for Flow Cytometry

Disclaimer

WARNINGS AND PRECAUTIONS

  1. Use appropriate personal protective equipment and safety practices per universal precautions when working with this reagent. Refer to the reagent safety data sheet.
  2. This antibody contains sodium azide. Follow federal, state and local regulations to dispose of this reagent. Sodium azide build-up in metal wastepipes may lead to explosive conditions; if disposing of reagent down wastepipes, flush with water after disposal.
  3. All specimens, samples and any material coming in contact with them should be considered potentially infectious and should be disposed of with proper precautions and in accordance with federal, state and local regulations.
  4. Do not use this reagent beyond the expiration date stated on the label.
  5. Do not use this reagent if it appears cloudy or if there is any change in the appearance of the reagent as these may be an indication of possible deterioration.
  6. Avoid prolonged exposure of the reagent or stained cells to light.

Antigen Details

Antigen References
  1. Hentze MW, et al. 1996. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 93:8175-82.
  2. Trowbridge IS, et al. 1993. Annu Rev Cell Biol. 9:129-61.
Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 03/29/2022

Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

  • Purified anti-human CD71

  • FITC anti-human CD71

  • PE anti-human CD71

  • APC anti-human CD71

  • APC/Cyanine7 anti-human CD71

  • PE/Cyanine7 anti-human CD71

  • PerCP/Cyanine5.5 anti-human CD71

  • Alexa Fluor® 647 anti-human CD71

  • Brilliant Violet 650™ anti-human CD71

  • Brilliant Violet 421™ anti-human CD71

  • PE/Dazzle™ 594 anti-human CD71

  • TotalSeq™-A0394 anti-human CD71

  • TotalSeq™-C0394 anti-human CD71

  • TotalSeq™-B0394 anti-human CD71

  • Alexa Fluor® 700 anti-human CD71 Antibody

  • TotalSeq™-D0394 anti-human CD71

  • APC anti-human CD71

  • FITC anti-human CD71

ProductsHere

Login / Register
Remember me
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account