APC anti-human CD56 (NCAM)

Pricing & Availability

Analyte Specific Reagent. Analytical and performance characteristics are not established.

Clone
5.1H11
Other Names
Leu-19, NKH1, NCAM-1
Isotype
Mouse IgG1, κ
5.1H11_APC_CD56_Antibody_FC_062014
Typical results from human peripheral blood lymphocytes stained either with 5.1H11 APC used at 5 µL/test (filled histogram) or with an isotype control (open histogram).
  • 5.1H11_APC_CD56_Antibody_FC_062014
    Typical results from human peripheral blood lymphocytes stained either with 5.1H11 APC used at 5 µL/test (filled histogram) or with an isotype control (open histogram).
See APC spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
981204 500 µL 240€
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

CD56 is a single transmembrane glycoprotein also known as NCAM (neural cell adhesion molecule), Leu-19, or NKH1. It is a member of the Ig superfamily. The 140 kD isoform is expressed on NK and NKT cells. CD56 is also expressed in the brain (cerebellum and cortex) and at neuromuscular junctions. Certain large granular lymphaocyte (LGL) leukemias, small-cell lung carcinomas, neuronal derived tumors, myelomas, and myeloid leukemias also express CD56. CD56 plays a role in homophilic and heterophilic adhesion via binding to itself or heparan sulfate.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Human
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and 0.2% (w/v) BSA (origin USA).
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with APC under optimal conditions.
Concentration
50 µg/mL
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

Suggested for Flow Cytometry

Disclaimer

WARNINGS AND PRECAUTIONS

  1. Use appropriate personal protective equipment and safety practices per universal precautions when working with this reagent. Refer to the reagent safety data sheet.
  2. This antibody contains sodium azide. Follow federal, state and local regulations to dispose of this reagent. Sodium azide build-up in metal wastepipes may lead to explosive conditions; if disposing of reagent down wastepipes, flush with water after disposal.
  3. All specimens, samples and any material coming in contact with them should be considered potentially infectious and should be disposed of with proper precautions and in accordance with federal, state and local regulations.
  4. Do not use this reagent beyond the expiration date stated on the label.
  5. Do not use this reagent if it appears cloudy or if there is any change in the appearance of the reagent as these may be an indication of possible deterioration.
  6. Avoid prolonged exposure of the reagent or stained cells to light.

Antigen Details

Antigen References

1. Lanier L, et al. 1991. J. Immunol. 146:4421 
2. Hemperly J, et al. 1990. J. Mol. Neurosci. 2:71 
3. Cremer H, et al. 1994. Nature 367:455.

Go To Top Version: 3    Revision Date: 10/23/2020

Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

ProductsHere
Insert Note Here
Save Close Clear
Lab Timer
Tools
Login / Register
Remember me
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account