Brilliant Violet 421™ anti-mouse CD117 (c-kit) Recombinant Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
QA17A09 (See other available formats)
Regulatory Status
RUO
Other Names
c-KIT, Stem Cell Factor Receptor, SCFR
Isotype
Mouse IgG1, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
QA17A09_BV421_CD177_Antibody_061418
C57BL/6 mouse bone marrow cells were stained with CD11b FITC and CD117 (c-kit) (clone QA17A09) Brilliant Violet 421™ (left) or mouse IgG1, κ Brilliant Violet 421™ isotype control (right). Data shown was gated on total bone marrow cells.
  • QA17A09_BV421_CD177_Antibody_061418
    C57BL/6 mouse bone marrow cells were stained with CD11b FITC and CD117 (c-kit) (clone QA17A09) Brilliant Violet 421™ (left) or mouse IgG1, κ Brilliant Violet 421™ isotype control (right). Data shown was gated on total bone marrow cells.
See Brilliant Violet 421™ spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
155109 50 µg 184,00€
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

CD117 is a 145 kD immunoglobulin superfamily member, also known as c-Kit and stem cell factor receptor (SCFR). It is a transmembrane tyrosine-kinase receptor that binds the c-Kit ligand (also known as steel factor, stem cell factor, and mast cell growth factor). CD117 is expressed on hematopoietic stem cells (including multipotent hematopoietic stem cells, progenitors committed to myeloid and/or erythroid lineages, and T and B cell precursors), mast cells, and acute myeloid leukemia (AML) cells. CD117 interaction with its ligand is critical for the development of hematopoietic stem cells.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Mouse
Antibody Type
Recombinant
Host Species
Mouse
Immunogen
Murine IL-3 dependent mast cells
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 421™ under optimal conditions.
Concentration
0.2 mg/ml
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤ 0.25 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 421™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 421 nm. The standard bandpass filter 450/50 nm is recommended for detection. Brilliant Violet 421™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.


Learn more about Brilliant Violet™.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Becton, Dickinson and Company and its affiliates. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. patent(s), pending patent applications and/or foreign equivalents.
Excitation Laser
Violet Laser (405 nm)
RRID
AB_2800691 (BioLegend Cat. No. 155109)

Antigen Details

Structure
Growth factor receptor, tyrosine kinase
Distribution

Hematopoietic stem cells, AML, mast cells, oocytes, interstitial theca cells, leydig cells

Function
Growth factor receptor, tyrosine kinase
Ligand/Receptor
Stem Cell Factor (SCF)
Cell Type
Hematopoietic stem and progenitors, Leukemia, Mast cells
Biology Area
Immunology
Molecular Family
CD Molecules
Antigen References
  1. Barclay AN, Brown MH. 1997. Biochem. Soc. Trans. 25:224-8.
  2. Galli SJ, et al. 1994. Adv. Immunol. 55:1.
  3. Ikuta K, et al. 1992. Annu. Rev. Immunol. 10:759.
  4. Besmer P, et al. 1986. Nature. 320:415-21.
  5. Witte ON. 1990. Cell. 63:5.
Gene ID
16590 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about CD117 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

What is the F/P ratio range of our BV421™ format antibody reagents?

It is lot-specific. On average it ranges between 2-4.

Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 02.15.2019

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

ProductsHere
Insert Note Here
Save Close Clear
Lab Timer
Tools
Login / Register
Remember me
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account