APC anti-human CD14

Pricing & Availability

Analyte Specific Reagent. Analytical and performance characteristics are not established.

Clone
M5E2
Workshop
III 329
Other Names
LPS receptor
Isotype
Mouse IgG2a, κ
M5E2_APC_ASR_CD14_Antibody_011817
Typical results from human peripheral blood granulocytes stained either with M5E2 APC used at 5 µL/test (solid line) or with an isotype control (dotted line).
  • M5E2_APC_ASR_CD14_Antibody_011817
    Typical results from human peripheral blood granulocytes stained either with M5E2 APC used at 5 µL/test (solid line) or with an isotype control (dotted line).
See APC spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
982506 500 µL 240€
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

CD14 is a 53-55 kD glycosylphosphatidylinositol (GPI)-linked membrane glycoprotein also known as LPS receptor. CD14 is expressed at high levels on monocytes and macrophages, and at lower levels on granulocytes. Some dendritic cell populations such as interfollicular dendritic cells, reticular dendritic cells, and Langerhans cells have also been reported to express CD14. As a high-affinity receptor for LPS, CD14 is involved in the clearance of gram-negative pathogens, and in the upregulation of adhesion molecules and expression of cytokines in monocytes and neutrophils.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Human, African Green, Capuchin Monkey, Cattle (Bovine, Cow), Chimpanzee, Common Marmoset, Cotton-topped Tamarin, Cynomolgus, Dog (Canine), Rhesus, Pigtailed Macaque, Squirrel Monkey
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide, 0.2% (w/v) BSA (origin USA) and a stabilizer.
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography, and conjugated with APC under optimal conditions.
Concentration
200 µg/mL
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

Suggested for Flow Cytometry

Product Citations
  1. Alcántara‐Hernández M et al. 2017. Immunity. 47(6):1037-1050 . PubMed
  2. Leylek R, et al. 2019. Cell Rep. 29:3736. PubMed
Disclaimer

Precautions for Use: Use appropriate personal protective equipment and safety practices per universal precautions when working with this reagent. Refer to the reagent safety data sheet.

Antigen Details

Antigen References

1. Stocks S, et al. 1990. Biochem. J. 268:275. 
2. Wright S, et al. 1990. Science 249:1434.

Go To Top Version: 3    Revision Date: 01.12.2018

Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

ProductsHere
Insert Note Here
Save Close Clear
Lab Timer
Tools
Login / Register
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account