Recombinant Human APP751 (Previously Covance catalog# PTN-5273)

Pricing & Availability
Other Names
Amyloid Beta A4 Protein, Prea4, Protease Nexin-II, Peptidase Nexin-II, Beta-Amyloid Peptide, Alzheimer Disease Amyloid Protein, Cerebral Vascular Amyloid Peptide, APP, Amyloid Precursor Protein
Previously
Covance Catalog# PTN-5273
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
recom_Human_APP751_WB_030515.jpg
Western Blot showing reactivity of APP751 protein using 4G8 antibody. Lane1: Molecular weight marker Lane 2: 50 ng APP751 protein.
  • recom_Human_APP751_WB_030515.jpg
    Western Blot showing reactivity of APP751 protein using 4G8 antibody. Lane1: Molecular weight marker Lane 2: 50 ng APP751 protein.
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
842601 25 µg 151€
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

Human full-length APP recombinant protein (a.a. 1 - 751) with 10x His-tag at the N-terminus. The protein was expressed in HEK293 cells.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Human
Purity
>85% by SDS-PAGE
Formulation
25 mM Tris-HCl, 150 mM NaCl, 0.1% dodecyl maltoside (DDM), pH 8.0.
Concentration
0.1 mg/ml
Storage & Handling
Store frozen (-20 or -70°C); shipped in blue ice. Aliquot upon receipt before freezing. Avoid repeated freeze/thaw cycles.
Application

WB, ELISA

Recommended Usage

The optimal working dilution should be determined for each specific assay condition.
WB: Recommended load amount of 0.2-0.5 μg/lane

Application Notes

This protein has utility in immunoblotting (WB) and ELISA.

Uni Prot ID: P05067

WB Expected MW: 110 kD
APP751 MW: 84.8 kD
10X His-tag APP751 MW: 86.2 kD

WB Positive Control: 4G8 antibody (Catalog No. 803003)

Additional Product Notes

View more applications data for this product in our Scientific Poster Library.

Antigen Details

Biology Area
Cell Biology, Neurodegeneration, Neuroscience, Protein Misfolding and Aggregation
Molecular Family
APP/β-Amyloid
Gene ID
351 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about APP751 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

Does specific activity of a recombinant protein vary between lots?

Specific activity will vary for each lot and for the type of experiment that is done to validate it, but all passed lots will have activity within the established ED50 range for the product and we guarantee that our products will have lot-to-lot consistency. Please conduct an experiment-specific validation to find the optimal ED50 for your system.

Have your recombinants been tested for stability?

Our testing shows that the recombinant proteins are able to withstand room temperature for a week without losing activity. In addition the recombinant proteins were also found to withstand four cycles of freeze and thaw without losing activity.

How do you convert activity as an ED50 in ng/ml to a specific activity in Units/mg?
Use formula Specific activity (Units/mg) = 10e6/ ED50 (ng/mL)
How does the activity of your recombinant proteins compare to competitors?

We quality control each and every lot of recombinant protein. Not only do we check its bioactivity, but we also compare it against other commercially available recombinant proteins. We make sure each recombinant protein’s activity is at least as good as or better than the competition’s. In order to provide you with the best possible product, we ensure that our testing process is rigorous and thorough. If you’re curious and eager to make the switch to BioLegend recombinants, contact your sales representative today!

What is the specific activity or ED50 of my recombinant protein?

The specific activity range of the protein is indicated on the product datasheets. Because the exact activity values on a per unit basis can largely fluctuate depending on a number of factors, including the nature of the assay, cell density, age of cells/passage number, culture media used, and end user technique, the specific activity is best defined as a range and we guarantee the specific activity of all our lots will be within the range indicated on the datasheet. Please note this only applies to recombinants labeled for use in bioassays. ELISA standard recombinant proteins are not recommended for bioassay usage as they are not tested for these applications.

Go To Top Version: 2    Revision Date: 04-23-2018

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

Login / Register
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account