PE/Cy5 anti-mouse CD135 Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
A2F10 (See other available formats)
Other Names
Flk-2, Flt3, Ly-72
Isotype
Rat IgG2a, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
A_A2F10_PECy5_122209
C57BL/6 bone marrow cells stained with A2F10 PE/Cy5 and CD45R/B220 +CD11b APC
  • A_A2F10_PECy5_122209
    C57BL/6 bone marrow cells stained with A2F10 PE/Cy5 and CD45R/B220 +CD11b APC
  • B_A2F10_PECy5_122209
    C57BL/6 bone marrow cells stained with rat IgG2a PE/Cy5 isotype control and CD45R/B220 + CD11b APC
See PE/Cy5 spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
135311 25 µg 72€
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
135312 100 µg 232€
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

CD135, also known as Flk-2, Flt3, and Ly-72, is a type III tyrosine kinase receptor. It is expressed on early B lymphoid lineage cells in bone marrow, on primitive myeloid progenitors within the BM CD34+ cell population. Ligation of Flk-2 with Flt3 ligand regulates the growth of hematopoietic stem cells and promotes the survival of primitive hematopoietic progenitor cells with myeloid as well as B lymphoid potential. It was reported that the receptor tyrosine kinase Flt3 is required for dendritic cell development. Combined signaling through interleukin-7 receptors and Flt3 selectively promotes B-cell commitment and differentiation from uncommitted murine bone marrow progenitor cells.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Mouse
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Rat
Immunogen
Mouse Flt3 transfected cell line
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography, and conjugated with PE/Cy5 under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated PE/Cy5 and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration
0.2 mg/ml
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage
Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤ 1.0 µg per 106 cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.
Excitation Laser
Blue Laser (488 nm)
Green Laser (532 nm)/Yellow-Green Laser (561 nm)
Application References
  1. Sergejeva S, et al. 2004. Blood 103:1270.
  2. Auffray C, et al. 2009. J. Exp. Med. 206:595.
Product Citations
  1. Wu Y, et al. 2015. J Immunol. 195: 2612-2623. PubMed
  2. Lu X, et al. 2016. Nat Commun. 7: 12719. PubMed
  3. Bahal R, et al. 2016. Nat Commun. 7:13304. PubMed
  4. Clemente–Casares X, et al. 2017. Immunity. 47:974. PubMed
Publication Library
RRID
AB_2107049 (BioLegend Cat. No. 135311)
AB_2263031 (BioLegend Cat. No. 135312)

Antigen Details

Structure
A 135-150 kD molecule belonging to the tyrosine kinase receptor family.
Distribution
Expressed on early B lymphoid lineage cells in juvenile and adult bone marrow, primitive myeloid progenitors within the BM CD34+ cell population.
Function
Regulate the growth of hematopoietic stem cells and promote the survival of primitive hematopoietic progenitor cells.
Ligand/Receptor
Flk-2/FLT3 ligand
Cell Type
B cells, Hematopoietic stem and progenitors
Biology Area
Immunology
Molecular Family
CD Molecules
Antigen References

1. Waskow C, et al.Nat. Immunol. 9:676
2. Veiby OP, et al. 1996. Blood 88(4):1256
3. Veiby OP, et al. 1996. J. Immunol. 157(7):2953
4. Mattews W, et al. 1991. Cell. 65(7):1143
5. Hannum C, et al. 1994. Nature 368(2):643
6. Ogawa M, et al. 1998. Exp Hematol. 26(6):478

Gene ID
14255 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about CD135 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

There are no FAQs for this product.
Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 11-30-2012

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

Login / Register
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account