APC anti-human CD161 Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
HP-3G10 (See other available formats)
Other Names
NKR-P1A
Isotype
Mouse IgG1, κ
Ave. Rating
1 reviews
Product Citations
publications
HP-3G10_APC_1_082911
Human peripheral blood lymphocytes were stained with CD4 FITC, CCR6 PE and CD161 (clone HP-3G10) APC (top) or mouse IgG1, κ APC isotype control (bottom). Data shown was gated on the CD4+ population.
  • HP-3G10_APC_1_082911
    Human peripheral blood lymphocytes were stained with CD4 FITC, CCR6 PE and CD161 (clone HP-3G10) APC (top) or mouse IgG1, κ APC isotype control (bottom). Data shown was gated on the CD4+ population.
  • HP-3G10_APC_2_082911
See APC spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
339911 25 tests 100€
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
339912 100 tests 212€
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

CD161 is a type II transmembrane glycoprotein, also known as NKR-P1A, that is expressed as a 40-44 kD homodimer. It is a member of the C-type lectin superfamily. CD161 is expressed on a majority of NK cells, NKT cells, and subsets of peripheral T cells and CD3+ thymocytes. It has been reported that Th17 cells are a subpopulation of CD4+CD161+CCR6+ cells. While the biological function of CD161 is not clear, it has been suggested to serve either as a stimulatory receptor or to inhibit NK cell-mediated cytotoxicity and cytokine production. LLT-1 (lectin-like transcript-1, also named as osteoclast inhibitory lectin or CLEC2D) is the ligand of CD161.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Human, African Green, Baboon, Cynomolgus, Rhesus
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Mouse
Immunogen
Human NK cells
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and 0.2% (w/v) BSA (origin USA).
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with APC under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated APC and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration
Lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount, or use our Lookup tool if you have a lot number.)
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is 5 µl per million cells in 100 µl staining volume or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood.

Excitation Laser
Red Laser (633 nm)
Application Notes

Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: inhibition of cytokine production and Western blotting under nonreducing conditions.

Application References
  1. Gumß M, et al. 2004. Blood 104:3664.
  2. Exley M, et al. 1998. J. Exp. Med. 188:867.
  3. Marquez C, et al. 1998. Blood 91:2760.
Product Citations
  1. Jiang J, et al. 2016. Sci Rep. 6: 32320. PubMed
  2. Briceño O, et al. 2016. PLoS One. 11:e0166496. PubMed
  3. Howson LJ, et al. 2018. Nat Commun. 9:253. PubMed
Publication Library
RRID
AB_10895759 (BioLegend Cat. No. 339911)
AB_10900826 (BioLegend Cat. No. 339912)

Antigen Details

Structure
Type II glycoprotein, 40-44 kD homodimer, C-type lectin superfamily
Distribution

NK cells, T subset, subset of CD3+ thymocytes

Ligand/Receptor
LLT-1 (Lectin-like transcript-1)
Cell Type
NK cells, T cells, Thymocytes
Biology Area
Cell Biology, Immunology, Innate Immunity, Signal Transduction
Molecular Family
CD Molecules
Antigen References

1. Takahashi T, et al. 2006. J. Immunol. 176:211.
2. Cosmi L, et al. 2008. J. Exp. Med. 205:1903.
3. Aldemir H, et al. 2005. J. Immunol. 175:7791.
4. Rosen DB, et al. 2008. J. Immunol. 180:6508.

Gene ID
3820 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about CD161 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

There are no FAQs for this product.
Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 11-30-2012

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

Login / Register
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account