PE anti-human CD370 (CLEC9A/DNGR1) Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
8F9 (See other available formats)
Workshop
HCDM listed
Other Names
C-type lectin family member 9A, CD370
Isotype
Mouse IgG2a, κ
Ave. Rating
1 reviews
Product Citations
publications
8F9_PE_1_010612
Human peripheral blood mononuclear cells were stained with CD3 PerCP, HLA-DR Alexa Fluor® 488, CD141 APC, and CD370 (CLEC9A, clone 8F9) PE (top) or mouse IgG2a, κ PE isotype control (bottom). Data was analyzed with CD3-negative and HLA-DR-positive cell population.
  • 8F9_PE_1_010612
    Human peripheral blood mononuclear cells were stained with CD3 PerCP, HLA-DR Alexa Fluor® 488, CD141 APC, and CD370 (CLEC9A, clone 8F9) PE (top) or mouse IgG2a, κ PE isotype control (bottom). Data was analyzed with CD3-negative and HLA-DR-positive cell population.
  • 8F9_PE_2_010612
See PE spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
353803 25 tests 100€
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
353804 100 tests 236€
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

CD370 (CLEC9A), also known as DNGR1, is a type II transmembrane protein consisting of a single extracellular C-type lectin domain (CTLD) that is connected to the transmembrane domain by a stalk region, and an intracellular cytoplasmic tail with immunoreceptor tyrosine-based activation motif (ITAM). In humans, CLEC9A is strictly expressed on BDCA3-positive conventional dendritic cells (cDC) and CD16- monocytes. CLEC9A recognizes a ubiquitous preformed acid-labile protein associated ligand(s) that is exposed on necrotic cells. CLEC9A ligation is necessary for efficient cross-presentation of dead-cell-associated antigen by recruitment and activation of the tyrosine kinase Syk.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Human
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Mouse
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and 0.2% (w/v) BSA (origin USA).
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with PE under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated PE and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration
Lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount, or use our Lookup tool if you have a lot number.)
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is 5 µl per million cells in 100 µl staining volume or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood.

Excitation Laser
Blue Laser (488 nm)
Green Laser (532 nm)/Yellow-Green Laser (561 nm)
Product Citations
  1. Lee J, et al. 2015. J Exp Med. 212:385. PubMed
  2. Breton G, et al. 2015. J Exp Med. 212:401. PubMed
  3. Schrøder M, et al. 2016. PLoS One. 11: 0157387. PubMed
  4. Findlay EG, et al. 2019. Oncoimmunology. 8:1608106. PubMed
Publication Library
RRID
AB_10959651 (BioLegend Cat. No. 353803)
AB_10965546 (BioLegend Cat. No. 353804)

Antigen Details

Structure
Type II transmembrane glycoprotein; consists of a 35 amino acid (aa) cytoplasmic domain with an ITAM like motif, a 21 aa transmembrane segment, a 185 aa extracellular domain (ECD) that contains a stalk region, and one C-type lectin domain (CTLD).
Distribution

Dendritic subsets including plasmacytoid dendritic cells.

Function
Cross-present antigen to CTL, phagocytosis necrotic cells.
Interaction
Necrotic cells.
Ligand/Receptor
Ubiquitous preformed acid-labile protein associated ligand(s).
Cell Type
Dendritic cells
Biology Area
Immunology, Innate Immunity
Molecular Family
CD Molecules, MHC Antigens
Antigen References

1. Poulin LF, et al. 2010. J. Exp. Med. 207:1261.
2. Sancho D, et al. 2009. Nature 458:899.
3. Huysamen C, et al. 2008. J. Biol. Chem. 283:16693.

Gene ID
283420 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about CD370 on UniProt.org

Reviews

Review This Product

Related FAQs

What type of PE do you use in your conjugates?
We use R-PE in our conjugates.
Go To Top Version: 2    Revision Date: 01/15/2015

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

Login / Register
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account