Purified anti-human CD107a (LAMP-1) Recombinant Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
QA19A32 (See other available formats)
Regulatory Status
RUO
Other Names
Lysosome-Associated Membrane Protein 1, LGP-120, LAMP-1
Isotype
Mouse IgG1, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
QA19A32_PURE_CD107a_Antibody_032421
Human peripheral blood mononuclear cells were stimulated with PMA and Ionomycin for 5 hours. Cells were stained with purified anti-human CD107a (LAMP-1) recombinant (clone QA19A32) (left) or purified mouse IgG1, κ isotype control (right) followed by goat anti-mouse IgG PE. Cells were costained with anti-human CD8 FITC; data shown were from lymphocyte population.
  • QA19A32_PURE_CD107a_Antibody_032421
    Human peripheral blood mononuclear cells were stimulated with PMA and Ionomycin for 5 hours. Cells were stained with purified anti-human CD107a (LAMP-1) recombinant (clone QA19A32) (left) or purified mouse IgG1, κ isotype control (right) followed by goat anti-mouse IgG PE. Cells were costained with anti-human CD8 FITC; data shown were from lymphocyte population.
  • QA19A32_PURE_CD107a_Antibody_2_030921
    Human peripheral blood platelets were left unstimulated (open histogram), or stimulated with thrombin (filled histogram), and then stained with purified recombinant anti-human CD107a (clone QA19A32) followed by goat anti-mouse IgG PE.
Cat # Size Price Save
314702 100 µg ¥19,000
Description

CD107a, also known as Lysosome-Associated Membrane Protein 1 (LAMP-1) or LGP-120, is a 110-140 kD type I membrane glycoprotein. Mature CD107a is heavily glycosylated from a 40 kD core protein. This molecule is located on the luminal side of lysosomes. Upon activation, CD107a is transferred to the cell membrane surface of activated platelets, activated lymphocytes, macrophages, epithelial cells, endothelial cells, and some tumor cells. CD107a has been suggested to play a role in the protection of lysosomal membrane from lysosomal hydrolases which is involved in cell adhesion and regulation of tumor metastasis, and mediates autoimmune disease progression. CD107a is a ligand for galaptin and E-selectin. Surface expression of LAMP-1 has been shown to correlate with CD8+ T cell and NK cell cytotoxicity.

Product Details
Technical data sheet

Product Details

Reactivity
Human
Antibody Type
Recombinant
Host Species
Mouse
Immunogen
Human adult adherent peripheral blood cells
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography.
Concentration
0.5 mg/mL
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C.
Application

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤ 0.5 µg per million cells in 100 µL volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Application Notes

Clone QA19A32 antibody is able to completely block binding of clone H4A3 on target cells.

RRID
AB_2890749 (BioLegend Cat. No. 314702)

Antigen Details

Structure
LAMP-1 is a 417 amino acid protein with a molecular mass of 45 kD.
Distribution

Macrophages, epithelial cells, endothelial cells, some tumor cells; located on the luminal side of lysosomes or on the surface of cell membranes

Function
Protect lysosomal membrane from lysosomal hydrolases, adhesion
Ligand/Receptor
Galaptin
Cell Type
Endothelial cells, Epithelial cells, Lymphocytes, Macrophages, NK cells, Platelets, T cells
Biology Area
Cell Biology, Immunology, Neurodegeneration, Neuroscience, Protein Trafficking and Clearance
Molecular Family
Adhesion Molecules, CD Molecules
Antigen References

1. Sarafian V, et al. 2006. Arch. Dermatol. Res. 298:7381.
2. Schlossman SF, et al. 1995. Leukocyte Typing V:White Cell Differentiation Antigens. New York:Oxford University Press.
3. Sawada R, et al. 1993. J. Biol. Chem. 268:12675.
4. Chen JW, et al. 1988. J. Biol. Chem. 263:8754.
5. Chen JW, et al. 1986. Biochem. Soc. Symp. 51:97112.

Gene ID
3916 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about CD107a on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

There are no FAQs for this product.
Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 03/09/2021

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

ProductsHere
Insert Note Here
Save Close Clear
Lab Timer
Tools
Login / Register
Remember me
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account