PE anti-human CD127

Pricing & Availability

Analyte Specific Reagent. Analytical and performance characteristics are not established.

Clone
A019D5
Other Names
IL-7 receptor α chain, IL-7Rα
Isotype
Mouse IgG1, κ
A019D5_PE_CD127_ASR_Antibody_031622
Typical results from human peripheral blood lymphocytes stained either with A019D5 PE used at 5µL/test (filled histogram) or with an isotype control (open histogram).
  • A019D5_PE_CD127_ASR_Antibody_031622
    Typical results from human peripheral blood lymphocytes stained either with A019D5 PE used at 5µL/test (filled histogram) or with an isotype control (open histogram).
Compare all formats See PE spectral data
Cat # Size Price Save
986002 500 µL ¥70,840
Description

CD127 is a 60-90 kD type I transmembrane glycoprotein also known as IL-7 receptor α chain or IL-7Rα. It forms a heterodimer with the common γ chain (γc or CD132) which is shared with the receptors for IL-2, IL-4, IL-9, IL-13, IL-15, and IL-21. CD127 is expressed on immature B cells through early pre-B stage cells, thymocytes (except CD4/CD8 double positive thymocytes), peripheral T cells, and bone marrow stromal cells. CD127 has been reported to be a useful marker for identifying memory and effector T cells. Studies have shown that CD127 expression is down-modulated on Treg cells. It can be used as a marker for differentiation of Treg and conventional T cells. The ligation of IL-7 with its receptor is important for stimulation of mature and immature T cells as well as immature B cell proliferation and development.

Product Details
Technical data sheet

Product Details

Reactivity
Human
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide, 0.2% (w/v) BSA (origin USA), and a stabilizer.
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with PE under optimal conditions.
Concentration
100 µg/mL
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

Suggested for Flow Cytometry

Disclaimer

WARNINGS AND PRECAUTIONS

  1. Use appropriate personal protective equipment and safety practices per universal precautions when working with this reagent. Refer to the reagent safety data sheet.
  2. This antibody contains sodium azide. Follow federal, state and local regulations to dispose of this reagent. Sodium azide build-up in metal wastepipes may lead to explosive conditions; if disposing of reagent down wastepipes, flush with water after disposal.
  3. All specimens, samples and any material coming in contact with them should be considered potentially infectious and should be disposed of with proper precautions and in accordance with federal, state and local regulations.
  4. Do not use this reagent beyond the expiration date stated on the label.
  5. Do not use this reagent if it appears cloudy or if there is any change in the appearance of the reagent as these may be an indication of possible deterioration.
  6. Avoid prolonged exposure of the reagent or stained cells to light.

Antigen Details

Antigen References
  1. Sudo T, et al. 1993. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 90:9125-9.
  2. He YW and Malek TR. 1998. Crit Rev Immunol. 18:503-24.
  3. Huster KM, et al. 2004. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 101:5610-5.
  4. Pillai M, et al. 2004. Leuk Lymphoma. 45:2403-8.
  5. Morrissey PJ, et al. 1989. J Exp Med. 169:707-16.
  6. Liu W, et al. 2006. J Exp Med. 203:1701-11.
Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 03/29/2022

Analyte Specific Reagent. Analytical and performance characteristics are not established.

 

This product is supplied subject to the terms and conditions, including the limited license, located at www.biolegend.com/terms ("Terms") and may be used only as provided in the Terms. Without limiting the foregoing, BioLegend products may not be used for any Commercial Purpose as defined in the Terms, resold in any form, used in manufacturing, or reverse engineered, sequenced, or otherwise studied or used to learn its design or composition without express written approval of BioLegend. Regardless of the information given in this document, user is solely responsible for determining any license requirements necessary for user’s intended use and assumes all risk and liability arising from use of the product. BioLegend is not responsible for patent infringement or any other risks or liabilities whatsoever resulting from the use of its products.

 

BioLegend, the BioLegend logo, and all other trademarks are property of BioLegend, Inc. or their respective owners, and all rights are reserved.

 

8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

ProductsHere

Login / Register
Remember me
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account