APC/Fire™ 750 anti-mouse Ly-6C Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
HK1.4 (See other available formats)
Regulatory Status
RUO
Other Names
Lymphocyte antigen 6 complex, locus C
Isotype
Rat IgG2c, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
HK1point4_APCFire750_Ly6C_Antibody_060916
C57BL/6 mouse bone marrow cells were stained with Ly-6C (clone HK1.4) APC/Fire™ 750 (filled histogram). Open histogram represents non-stained cells. Data shown was gated on the myeloid population.
  • HK1point4_APCFire750_Ly6C_Antibody_060916
    C57BL/6 mouse bone marrow cells were stained with Ly-6C (clone HK1.4) APC/Fire™ 750 (filled histogram). Open histogram represents non-stained cells. Data shown was gated on the myeloid population.
See APC/Fire™ 750 spectral data
Cat # Size Price Save
128045 25 µg ¥27,000
128046 100 µg ¥59,000
Description

Most hematopoietic cells express one or more members of Ly-6 family. The expression of Ly-6 varies with development stage and activation. Ly-6C is a 14-17 kD GPI-linked surface protein expressed on mouse monocyte/macrophage cells, endothelial cells, neutrophils, and some T cell subsets. Ly-6C is reported to be an indicator of memory CD8+ T cells.

Product Details
Technical data sheet

Product Details

Reactivity
Mouse
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Rat
Immunogen
L3 cloned CTL cells
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with APC/Fire™ 750 under optimal conditions.
Concentration
0.2 mg/ml
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.5 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

* APC/Fire™ 750 has a maximum excitation of 650 nm and a maximum emission of 787 nm.

Application Notes

Clone HK1.4 does not block the binding of clone RB6-8C58.

Additional reported applications (for relevant formats of this clone) include: in vitro activation of T cells1-3 and immunohistochemistry of frozen sections4.

Application References

(PubMed link indicates BioLegend citation)
  1. Jutila MA, et al. 1988. Eur. J. Immunol. 18:1819. (Activ)
  2. Herold KC, et al. 1990. Diabetes 39:815. (Activ)
  3. Havran WL, et al. 1988. J. Immunol. 140:1034 (Activ)
  4. Flanagan K, et al. 2008. J. Immunol. 180:3874. (IHC)
  5. Makaroff LE, et al. 2009. P. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 106:4799. (FC)
  6. Zuber J, et al. 2009. Genes Dev. 23:877. (FC) PubMed
  7. Ribechini E, et al. 2009. Eur. J. Immunol. 39:3538.
  8. Ma C, et al. 2012. J. Leukoc. Biol. 92:1199.
  9. Watson NB, et al. 2015. J Immunol. 194:2796. PubMed
Product Citations
  1. Kobayashi Y, et al. 2018. PLoS One. 13:e0195008. PubMed
  2. Moufarrij S, et al. 2020. Sci Rep. 10:3470. PubMed
  3. Viar K, et al. 2020. PLOS ONE. 15(6):e0235110. PubMed
  4. Rustenhoven J, et al. 2021. Cell. 184(4):1000-1016.e27. PubMed
  5. Chirivi RGS, et al. 2020. Cell Mol Immunol. . PubMed
RRID
AB_2616730 (BioLegend Cat. No. 128045)
AB_2616731 (BioLegend Cat. No. 128046)

Antigen Details

Structure
14-17 kD protein (134 amino acids), member of the Ly-6 family of GPI linked protein. Ly6 family members share structure homology throughout a distinctive cystein rich protein domain that incorporates O-linked carbohydrates.
Distribution

Ly-6C is expressed primarily on bone marrow myeloid populations, monocytes/macrophages, neutrophils, endothelial cells, and some T cell subsets. Ly-6C is also a marker of memory CD8+ T cells.

Cell Type
Endothelial cells, Macrophages, Monocytes, Neutrophils, T cells
Biology Area
Immunology
Molecular Family
CD Molecules
Antigen References

1. Jutila MA, et al. 1988. Eur. J. Immunol. 18:1819.
2. Cerwenka A, et al. 1998. J. Immunol. 161:97.

Gene ID
17067 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about Ly-6C on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

There are no FAQs for this product.
Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 06/09/2016

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

ProductsHere
Insert Note Here
Save Close Clear
Lab Timer
Tools
Login / Register
Remember me
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account