Pacific Blue™ anti-mouse TCR Vγ1.1/Cr4 Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
2.11 (See other available formats)
Other Names
T cell receptor Vgamma 1.1, TCR Vγ1, TCR Cr4
Isotype
Armenian hamster IgG
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
2dot11_PB_TCRVgamma1-1-Cr4_Antibody_092118_updated
C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained with TCR γ/δ PE and TCR Vγ1.1 (clone 2.11) Pacific Blue™ (left) or Armenian hamster IgG Pacific Blue™ isotype control (right).
  • 2dot11_PB_TCRVgamma1-1-Cr4_Antibody_092118_updated
    C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained with TCR γ/δ PE and TCR Vγ1.1 (clone 2.11) Pacific Blue™ (left) or Armenian hamster IgG Pacific Blue™ isotype control (right).
See Pacific Blue™ spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
141109 25 µg 176€
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
141110 100 µg 400€
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

T cell receptor (TCR) is a heterodimer consisting of an α and β chain (TCR α/β) or a γ and δ chain (TCR γ/δ). TCR associates with CD3 to form a CD3/TCR complex.  The CD3/TCR plays a key role in antigen recognition, signal transduction, and T cell activation.  TCR Vγ1.1 (Garman nomenclature) is also called TCR Vγ1 (Tonegawa nomenclature). The Vγ1 gene almost exclusively rearranges to the Jγ4-Cγ4 gene. Vγ1- Jγ4-Cγ4 expressing cells constitute a major population of γ/δ T cells in thymus and peripheral lymphoid organs in adult mice, but they are only composed of a minor population of γ/δ T cells during fetal and early postnatal life. Vγ1 T cell development can happen in thymus-dependent and thymus-independent manners. Further studies have shown that the antibody 2.11 recognized epitote is located in Cr4 domain.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Mouse
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Armenian Hamster
Immunogen
T3.13.1 T-cell hybridoma cell line
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Pacific Blue™ under optimal conditions.
Concentration
0.5 mg/ml
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.5 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

* Pacific Blue™ has a maximum emission of 455 nm when it is excited at 405 nm. Prior to using Pacific Blue™ conjugate for flow cytometric analysis, please verify your flow cytometer's capability of exciting and detecting the fluorochrome.


Alexa Fluor® and Pacific Blue™ are trademarks of Life Technologies Corporation.

View full statement regarding label licenses
Excitation Laser
Violet Laser (405 nm)
Application Notes

Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: immunoprecipitation1.

Application References

(PubMed link indicates BioLegend citation)
  1. Pereira P, et al. 1995. J. Exp. Med. 182:1921. (IP)
  2. Pereira P and Boucontet L. 2004. J. Immunol. 173:3261. (FC)
  3. Pereira P, et al. 1996. Intl. Immunol. 8:83. (FC)
RRID
AB_2750498 (BioLegend Cat. No. 141109)
AB_2750499 (BioLegend Cat. No. 141110)

Antigen Details

Structure
Ig superfamily
Distribution

Subset of γ/δ T-cells

Function
Antigen recognition
Ligand/Receptor
Antigen
Cell Type
T cells
Biology Area
Immunology, Adaptive Immunity
Molecular Family
TCRs
Antigen References

1. Pereira P, et al. 1995. J. Exp. Med. 182:1921.
2. Grigoriadou K, et al. 2002. J. Immunol. 169:3736.

Gene ID
110067 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about TCR V gamma1.1 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

There are no FAQs for this product.
Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 09/21/2018

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

ProductsHere
Insert Note Here
Save Close Clear
Lab Timer
Tools
Login / Register
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account