Brilliant Violet 711™ anti-mouse CD186 (CXCR6) Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
SA051D1 (See other available formats)
Other Names
CXCR6, Chemokine (C-X-C motif) receptor 6, BONZO, STRL33, chemokine receptor 6, CD 186, CXC-R6, CXCR-6, C-X-C chemokine receptor type 6
Isotype
Rat IgG2b, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
SA051D1_BV711_CD186_Antibody_1_102517
C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained with CD3e APC and CD186 (CXCR6) (clone SA051D1) Brilliant Violet 711™ (Top) or Rat IgG2b, κ Brilliant Violet 711™ isotype control (Bottom).
  • SA051D1_BV711_CD186_Antibody_1_102517
    C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained with CD3e APC and CD186 (CXCR6) (clone SA051D1) Brilliant Violet 711™ (Top) or Rat IgG2b, κ Brilliant Violet 711™ isotype control (Bottom).
  • SA051D1_BV711_CD186_Antibody_2_102517
See Brilliant Violet 711™ spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
151111 50 µg 440€
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

CD186, or CXCR6, is a 39 kD G-protein coupled chemokine receptor with seven transmembrane-spanning regions. Its ligand is CXCL16. It is expressed on different T cell subsets and is upregulated in activated T cells. Expression of CXCR6 is correlated with increased inflammatory responses and seems to contribute to liver fibrosis.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Mouse
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Rat
Immunogen
mCXCR6-transfectants
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 711™ under optimal conditions.
Concentration
0.2 mg/ml
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤ 0.5 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 711™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 711 nm. The bandpass filter 710/50 nm is recommended for detection, although filter optimization may be required depending on other fluorophores used. Be sure to verify that your cytometer configuration and software setup are appropriate for detecting this channel. Refer to your instrument manual or manufacturer for support. Brilliant Violet 711™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.


Learn more about Brilliant Violet™.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.
Excitation Laser
Violet Laser (405 nm)
RRID
AB_2721558 (BioLegend Cat. No. 151111)

Antigen Details

Structure
G-protein coupled receptor 1 family.
Distribution

T cells and natural killer T (NKT) cells.

Function
Chemotaxis and the development of T cells.
Ligand/Receptor
CXCL16.
Cell Type
T cells, NKT cells
Biology Area
Cell Biology, Cell Motility/Cytoskeleton/Structure, Immunology, Neuroinflammation, Neuroscience
Molecular Family
CD Molecules, Cytokine/Chemokine Receptors, GPCR
Antigen References

1. Kim CH, et al. 2001. J. Clin. Invest. 107:595.
2. Heesch K, et al. 2014. PLoS One. 9:5.
3. Wehr A, et al. 2013. J. Immunol. 190:5226.

Gene ID
80901 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about CD186 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

There are no FAQs for this product.
Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 10/26/2017

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

ProductsHere
Insert Note Here
Save Close Clear
Lab Timer
Tools
Login / Register
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account