Brilliant Violet 650™ anti-mouse/human Ki-67 Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
11F6 (See other available formats)
Other Names
Mki67, Ki67, Ki-67, MIB-1, KIA
Isotype
Rat IgG2b, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
11F6_BV650_Ki-67_Antibody_072920
C57BL/6J splenocytes treated with ConA and IL-2 for 2 days were fixed, permeabilized with 70% ethanol, and stained with Ki-67 (clone 11F6) Brilliant Violet 650™ (filled histogram) or rat IgG2b, κ (clone RTK4530) Brilliant Violet™ 650 isotype control (open histogram).
  • 11F6_BV650_Ki-67_Antibody_072920
    C57BL/6J splenocytes treated with ConA and IL-2 for 2 days were fixed, permeabilized with 70% ethanol, and stained with Ki-67 (clone 11F6) Brilliant Violet 650™ (filled histogram) or rat IgG2b, κ (clone RTK4530) Brilliant Violet™ 650 isotype control (open histogram).
See Brilliant Violet 650™ spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
151215 50 µg 424€
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

The nuclear protein Ki-67 was first identified by the monoclonal antibody Ki-67, which was generated by immunizing mice with nuclei of the L428 Hodgkin lymphoma cell line. Ki-67 protein plays an essential role in ribosomal RNA transcription and cell proliferation. Expression of Ki-67 occurs during G1, S, G2, and M phase. While in G0 phase, the Ki-67 protein is not detectable. Ki-67 is strongly expressed in proliferating cells and has been reported as a prognostic marker in various tumors.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Mouse, Human
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Rat
Immunogen
E. coli expressed, N-terminal His-Thioredoxin-tagged, partial mKi-67 (1816-2163 aa) recombinant protein.
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA)
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 650™ under optimal conditions.
Concentration
0.2 mg/mL
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

ICFC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by intracellular immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤ 0.25 µg per million cells in 100 µL volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 650™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 645 nm. The bandpass filter 660/20 nm is recommended for detection, although filter optimization may be required depending on other fluorophores used. Be sure to verify that your cytometer configuration and software setup are appropriate for detecting this channel. Refer to your instrument manual or manufacturer for support. Brilliant Violet 650™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.


Learn more about Brilliant Violet™.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.
Excitation Laser
Violet Laser (405 nm)

Antigen Details

Structure
325 kD protein containing a forkhead-associated (FHA) domain and 13 tandem repeats.
Distribution

Nucleus and chromosomes.

Function
Required for cell cycle progression and proliferation.
Biology Area
Cell Biology, Cell Cycle/DNA Replication
Antigen References
  1. Starborg M, et al. 1996. J. Cell. Sci. 109:143.
  2. Byeon IJ, et al. 2005. Nat. Struct. Mol. Biol. 12:987.
  3. Yerushalmi R, et al. 2010. Lancet. Oncol. 11:174.
  4. Beltrami AP, et al. 2001. N. Engl. J. Med. 344:1750.
  5. Sachsenberg N, et al. 1998. J. Exp. Med. 187:1295.
  6. Nagy Z, et al. 1997. Acta. Neuropathol. 93:294.
Gene ID
4288 View all products for this Gene ID 17345 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about Ki-67 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

There are no FAQs for this product.
Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 07/29/2020

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

ProductsHere
Insert Note Here
Save Close Clear
Lab Timer
Tools
Login / Register
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account