Brilliant Violet 510™ anti-human CD15 (SSEA-1) Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
W6D3 (See other available formats)
Workshop
HCDM listed
Other Names
Lewis X, 3-FAL, 3-FL, LNFP III, Lex , SSEA-1, X-hapten
Isotype
Mouse IgG1, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
W6D3_BV510_CD15_Antibody_FC_082512
Human peripheral blood granulocytes were stained with CD15 (clone W6D3) Brilliant Violet 510™.
  • W6D3_BV510_CD15_Antibody_FC_082512
    Human peripheral blood granulocytes were stained with CD15 (clone W6D3) Brilliant Violet 510™.
See Brilliant Violet 510™ spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
323027 25 tests 264€
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
323028 100 tests 616€
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

CD15 is 3-fucosyl-N-acetyllactosamine (3-FAL) also known as Lewis X, 3-FAL, X-hapten, and SSEA-1. CD15 is expressed on granulocytes and monocytes. It has also been shown to be expressed on Langerhans cells. CD15 has been implicated in adhesion as well as chemotaxis, phagocytosis, and bactericidal activity.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Human
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Mouse
Immunogen
WERI-RB-1 retinoblastoma cell line
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 510™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 510™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration
Lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount, or use our Lookup tool if you have a lot number.)
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is 5 µl per million cells in 100 µl staining volume or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood.

Brilliant Violet 510™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 510 nm. The bandpass filter 510/50 nm is recommended for detection, although filter optimization may be required depending on other fluorophores used. Be sure to verify that your cytometer configuration and software setup are appropriate for detecting this channel. Refer to your instrument manual or manufacturer for support. Brilliant Violet 510™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.


Learn more about Brilliant Violet™.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.
Excitation Laser
Violet Laser (405 nm)
RRID
AB_2561526 (BioLegend Cat. No. 323027)
AB_2563400 (BioLegend Cat. No. 323028)

Antigen Details

Structure
Poly-N-acetyllactosamine
Distribution

Neutrophils, eosinophils, monocytes

Function
Adhesion
Cell Type
Embryonic Stem Cells, Eosinophils, Neutrophils
Biology Area
Cell Biology, Immunology, Neuroscience, Neuroscience Cell Markers, Stem Cells
Molecular Family
CD Molecules
Antigen References

1. Stocks SC, et al. 1990. Biochem. J. 268:275.

Gene ID
2526 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about CD15 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

There are no FAQs for this product.
Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 11/30/2012

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

Login / Register
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account