Brilliant Violet 421™ anti-mouse CD3ε Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
KT3.1.1 (See other available formats)
Other Names
CD3e, T3e
Isotype
Rat IgG2a, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
KT3-1-1_BV421_CD3e_Antibody_020320.png
C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained with APC anti-mouse CD45R/B220 and Brilliant Violet 421™ anti-mouse CD3ε (clone KT3.1.1) (left) or Rat IgG2a, κ Brilliant Violet 421™ Isotype Control (right).
  • KT3-1-1_BV421_CD3e_Antibody_020320.png
    C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained with APC anti-mouse CD45R/B220 and Brilliant Violet 421™ anti-mouse CD3ε (clone KT3.1.1) (left) or Rat IgG2a, κ Brilliant Violet 421™ Isotype Control (right).
See Brilliant Violet 421™ spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
155617 50 µg 368€
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

CD3ε is a 20 kD transmembrane protein, also known as CD3 or T3. It is a member of the Ig superfamily and primarily expressed on T cells, NK-T cells, and at different levels on thymocytes during T cell differentiation. CD3ε forms a TCR complex by associating with the CD3δ, γ and ζ chains, as well as the TCR α/β or γ/δ chains. CD3 plays a critical role in TCR signal transduction, T cell activation, and antigen recognition by binding the peptide/MHC antigen complex.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Mouse
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Rat
Immunogen
CBAT6 Thymocytes
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA)
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 421™ under optimal conditions.
Concentration
0.2 mg/mL
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤ 0.125 µg per million cells in 100 µL volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 421™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 421 nm. The standard bandpass filter 450/50 nm is recommended for detection. Brilliant Violet 421™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.


Learn more about Brilliant Violet™.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.
Excitation Laser
Violet Laser (405 nm)
Application References

(PubMed link indicates BioLegend citation)
  1. Tomonari K. 1988. Immunogenetics. 28:455. (FC)
RRID
AB_2832541 (BioLegend Cat. No. 155617)

Antigen Details

Structure
Ig superfamily, forms CD3/TCR complex with CD3δ, γ and ζ subunits and TCR (α/β and γ/δ), 20 kD.
Distribution

Thymocytes (differentiation dependent), mature T cells, NK-T cells

Function
TCR signal transduction, T cell activation
Ligand/Receptor
TCR
Cell Type
NKT cells, T cells, Thymocytes, Tregs
Biology Area
Immunology
Molecular Family
CD Molecules, TCRs
Antigen References
  1. Preston S, et al. 1997. Eur. J. Immunol. 27:1911.
  2. Davis MM. 1990. Annu. Rev. Biochem. 59:475.
  3. Weiss A, Littman DR. 1994. Cell. 76:263.
Gene ID
12501 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about CD3e on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

What is the F/P ratio range of our BV421™ format antibody reagents?

It is lot-specific. On average it ranges between 2-4.

Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 02/03/2020

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

ProductsHere
Insert Note Here
Save Close Clear
Lab Timer
Tools
Login / Register
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account