Purified anti-human LAP (TGF-β1) Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
S20006A (See other available formats)
Other Names
Latency Associated Peptide (LAP), Transforming growth factor beta 1 (TGF-b1), TGFB1, DPD1
Isotype
Mouse IgG1, k
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
S20006A_PURE_LAP_TGF-beta1_Antibody_05122021.png
Human peripheral blood mononuclear cells were stimulated with PHA for 24 hours. Cells were surface stained with purified anti-LAP (clone S20006A) or purified mouse IgG1, κ followed by goat anti-mouse IgG PE. Cells were then fixed and permeabilized with FOXP3 Fix/Perm Buffer Set and stained intracellularly with FOXP3 Pacific Blue™. Data shown were gated on CD4+ population.
  • S20006A_PURE_LAP_TGF-beta1_Antibody_05122021.png
    Human peripheral blood mononuclear cells were stimulated with PHA for 24 hours. Cells were surface stained with purified anti-LAP (clone S20006A) or purified mouse IgG1, κ followed by goat anti-mouse IgG PE. Cells were then fixed and permeabilized with FOXP3 Fix/Perm Buffer Set and stained intracellularly with FOXP3 Pacific Blue™. Data shown were gated on CD4+ population.
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
300002 100 µg 128€
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

TGF-β1 (transforming growth factor β1) is a multifunctional cytokine which regulates cellular proliferation and differentiation. It is ubiquitously expressed by many types of cells. Platelets express high level of TGF-β. TGF-β is synthesized as a large protein precursor and then secreted as a complex of TGF-β and LAP (latency-associated peptide), in which LAP noncovalently associates with the dimeric mature TGF-β to prevent its activity. TGF-β requires activation before it binds to its receptors and exerts functions. It has been reported that LAP-TGF-β binds to the integrins αvβ1, αvβ6, αvβ8, and α8β1 through RGD domain. TGF-β plays important roles in control proliferation and differentiation of epithelial cells, endothelial cells, fibroblasts, neurons, osteoclasts, and osteoblasts. TGF-β is believed to be important in the regulation of the development of Treg, Th17, and Th9 cells. A recent study has shown that LAP is an activated Treg surface marker.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Human
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Mouse
Immunogen
Human TGF-β1 transfected cells
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography.
Concentration
0.5 mg/mL
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C.
Application

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤ 0.125 µg per million cells in 100 µL volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Application Notes

Clone S2006A can completely block the binding of clones TW4-2F8 and TW4-6H10 on target cells.

Antigen Details

Structure
About 400 amino acids, N-terminal signal peptide is required for secretion from a cell, a pro-region (LAP) and C-terminal region that becomes the mature TGF-β molecule following its release from the pro-region by proteolytic cleavage.
Distribution

Ubiquitously expressed by many kinds of cells

Function
Multifunctional cytokine, regulates cells proliferation, and differentiation
Ligand/Receptor
TGF-βRI, -RII, -RIII, CD105, LTBP, integrins
Cell Type
B cells, Dendritic cells, T cells, Tregs
Biology Area
Adaptive Immunity, Apoptosis/Tumor Suppressors/Cell Death, Cell Biology, Immunology, Inhibitory Molecules, Neuroinflammation, Neuroscience, Signal Transduction
Molecular Family
Cytokines/Chemokines, Growth Factors
Antigen References
  1. Yi JJ, et al. 2010. Cell. 142:144.
  2. Tran DQ, et al. 2009. Blood. 113:5125.
  3. Lu M, et al. 2002. J Cell Sci. 115:4641.
  4. Khalil N. 1999. Microbes Infect. 1:1255.
Gene ID
7040 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about LAP on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

There are no FAQs for this product.
Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 05/12/2021

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

ProductsHere
Insert Note Here
Save Close Clear
Lab Timer
Tools
Login / Register
Remember me
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account