PerCP/Cyanine5.5 anti-human TCR Vα24 Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
C15/TCR Vα24 (See other available formats)
Other Names
TCRAV24S1, TCRAV10
Isotype
Mouse IgG1, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
C15-TCRVa24_PerCpCyanine55_TCRVa24 _Antibody_083018
Peripheral blood lymphocytes were stained with CD3 APC and TCR Vα24 (Clone C15/ TCR Vα24) PerCP/Cyanine5.5 (left), or mouse IgG1, κ PerCP/Cyanine5.5 isotype control (right).
  • C15-TCRVa24_PerCpCyanine55_TCRVa24 _Antibody_083018
    Peripheral blood lymphocytes were stained with CD3 APC and TCR Vα24 (Clone C15/ TCR Vα24) PerCP/Cyanine5.5 (left), or mouse IgG1, κ PerCP/Cyanine5.5 isotype control (right).
See PerCP/Cyanine5.5 spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
360003 25 tests 120€
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
360004 100 tests 260€
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

TCR Vα24 is a highly variable region on the TCR which functions in antigen recognition through MHC molecules. TCR Vα24 has been shown to be expressed on a subset of peripheral blood CD3+ lymphocytes. It is also expressed on a population of CD3+CD4-CD8- T cells (invariant NKT cells or iNKT) that produce large amounts of cytokines following stimulation. TCR Vα24 expressing iNKT cells have been reported to be important in immune responses to self and foreign antigens.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Human
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Mouse
Immunogen
Human T-cell clone
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and 0.2% (w/v) BSA (origin USA).
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with PerCP/Cyanine5.5 under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated PerCP/Cyanine5.5 and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration
Lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount, or use our Lookup tool if you have a lot number.)
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is 5 µl per million cells in 100 µl staining volume or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood.

* PerCP/Cyanine5.5 has a maximum absorption of 482 nm and a maximum emission of 690 nm.

Excitation Laser
Blue Laser (488 nm)
Additional Product Notes
BioLegend is in the process of converting the name PerCP/Cy5.5 to PerCP/Cyanine5.5. The dye molecule remains the same, so you should expect the same quality and performance from our PerCP/Cyanine5.5 products. Contact Technical Service if you have any questions.
RRID
AB_2562494 (BioLegend Cat. No. 360003)
AB_2562495 (BioLegend Cat. No. 360004)

Antigen Details

Structure
Disulfide-linked 80 kD heterodimer consisting of an α and β chain
Distribution

CD+ invariant NKT cells (iNKT), subset of CD3+ T cells

Function
Recognize antigens bound to MHC molecules
Ligand/Receptor
Antigen bound MHC molecules
Cell Type
NKT cells, T cells
Biology Area
Immunology, Adaptive Immunity
Molecular Family
TCRs
Antigen References

1. Koop BF, et al. 1994. Genomics. 19:478.
2. Kent SC, et al. 1999. Hum. Immunol. 60:1080.
3. Capone M, et al. 2003. J. Immunol. 170:2390.

Gene ID
28659 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about TCR Va24 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

How stable is PerCP/Cyanine5.5 tandem as compared to PerCP alone?

PerCP/Cyanine5.5 is quite photostable and also better than PerCP alone in withstanding fixation.

Go To Top Version: 2    Revision Date: 08/30/2018

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

Login / Register
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account